Hello Guest, if you're reading this it means you have not yet registered. Please take a second, Click here to register and in a few simple steps, you will be able to enjoy all the many features of our fine community. Please note that nicknames are prohibited lewd or meaningless (no numbers or letters at random) and introduce yourself in the section for you to meet our community.
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 24 of 24
  1. #16
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    if its wifi change the name and channel wifi in router then try again and use dns 8.8.8.8

  2. #17
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Blu-ray's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1,021
    Thanks
    878
    Thanked 107 Times in 74 Posts
    Done that still don't work. Done a smart hub connection test, unable to launch apps you need to update software error 8005. Tv then shows connected to router then a red X from router to web. I know the router is connected to web as I can excess eBay, Facebook ect. Might be a software fault and needs to be reflashed.!


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  3. #18
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

  4. #19
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Blu-ray's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1,021
    Thanks
    878
    Thanked 107 Times in 74 Posts
    Yes that's another thing I have tried.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  5. #20
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    duoduo's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    North West Seaside
    Posts
    1,765
    Thanks
    570
    Thanked 346 Times in 277 Posts
    Have you tried to update the software via USB to ensure you are on the latest software version for your TV?
    Vix image (usually latest) - VU Solo 4K- WD 1TB INTERNAL HDD - 28.2E FIXED and 1 Cable tuner

    If my response has helped you, don't forget to hit the thanks button below.
    I appreciate you appreciate me

  6. #21
    V.I.P satmanbasil's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    SouthEast UK
    Posts
    867
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 272 Times in 194 Posts
    are you using Ethernet or wi fi connection to the router from the tv, take it you been into the tv settings and made sure your connection is showing and that you have typed in the password for your network connection?

  7. #22
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Blu-ray's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1,021
    Thanks
    878
    Thanked 107 Times in 74 Posts
    Have tried wireless & wired and I CAN use the web browser on both. But the tv smart hub will not connect to the Samsung server to download any apps. Doing a network test it shows tv to modem & modem to web ok. BUT doing a smart hub connection test I get tv to modem ok modem to web failed with s big red X between modem & web.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  8. #23
    Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 12 Times in 8 Posts
    Is there any translation packages for the smart iptv available?

  9. #24
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Blu-ray's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1,021
    Thanks
    878
    Thanked 107 Times in 74 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by romdut View Post
    Is there any translation packages for the smart iptv available?
    Not sure if there is any.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •