Hello Guest, if you're reading this it means you have not yet registered. Please take a second, Click here to register and in a few simple steps, you will be able to enjoy all the many features of our fine community. Please note that nicknames are prohibited lewd or meaningless (no numbers or letters at random) and introduce yourself in the section for you to meet our community.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    544
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 57 Times in 48 Posts

    Port - 57596 - What is it?

    Hi All

    Quick question - looking at my router logs I see a lot of incoming UDP connections to my connection's public IP to port 57596

    anyone know what that PORT is used for and whether its anything to be concerned.

  2. #2
    ViX Beta Tester

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    germania
    Posts
    4,364
    Thanks
    98
    Thanked 1,229 Times in 968 Posts
    Hi,
    if is a free port number so no official service bound to that port. If you do not have a port forward for this port it cannot do any harm.

    Possible causes: script kiddies scanning scanning IPs to look for ports of malware. If you get a new IP each day, like I do, perhaps the last owner of this IP did something with this port.

    ciao
    ---
    Sat:VU+ Ultimo4K/Solo4K/Duo2/2*Solo2, DM7020
    Remote: Harmony 200, 700, 2*785,Link, Smart Control, Smart Companion, 2*Touch, 2*Ultimate, Keyboard

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Trial For This Useful Post:

    Bangord30 (25-08-16)

  4. #3
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    544
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 57 Times in 48 Posts
    Definitely no port forward to it set by me.

    I see incoming connections from multiple IP addresses every hour - which is what raised the alarm.

  5. #4
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Ashley69's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    799
    Thanks
    144
    Thanked 210 Times in 177 Posts
    Try doing a port scan yourself to make sure its not open.
    Mut@nt HD51 4K, VU+Duo 2..
    Edision OS MINI, Fire TV Box. New Apple TV
    Amazon Echo, Amazon Dot


  6. #5
    Senior Member adm's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    428
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 163 Times in 129 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ashley69 View Post
    Try doing a port scan yourself to make sure its not open.
    For info: Shields Up will scan for open ports. Select on the second page 'All service ports' to scan ports in the range 0 to 1055
    Code:
    Please register to view content. Only take's a few seconds!
    For port 57596 you have to select 'look-up specific port information' option in the second page and then type in the port number for scanning.
    Extrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (UK Freesat channels), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview channels)

  7. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to adm For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (19-08-16),Ashley69 (19-08-16),Bangord30 (25-08-16)

  8. #6
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    544
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 57 Times in 48 Posts
    Doing the scans the port shows up as closed (or should I say stealth) - however the router logs say otherwise.

  9. #7
    ViX Beta Tester

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    germania
    Posts
    4,364
    Thanks
    98
    Thanked 1,229 Times in 968 Posts
    Hi,
    your logs say that someone tries to connect. Why shouldn´t anybody try to connect to a closed port? As I said your router is connected to the open internet and there is always someone who is trying to knock on the doors of some router to see if there is an entry point.

    ciao
    ---
    Sat:VU+ Ultimo4K/Solo4K/Duo2/2*Solo2, DM7020
    Remote: Harmony 200, 700, 2*785,Link, Smart Control, Smart Companion, 2*Touch, 2*Ultimate, Keyboard

  10. #8
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Ashley69's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    799
    Thanks
    144
    Thanked 210 Times in 177 Posts
    I agree with Trial. The router is logging the attempts but the port is closed. I used to see this all the time.
    Mut@nt HD51 4K, VU+Duo 2..
    Edision OS MINI, Fire TV Box. New Apple TV
    Amazon Echo, Amazon Dot


  11. #9
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    544
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 57 Times in 48 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ashley69 View Post
    I agree with Trial. The router is logging the attempts but the port is closed. I used to see this all the time.
    what triggered my attention was that the router logs shows that the connection is being ALLOWED.

    "Aug 20 09:35:17 2016 ALLOW UDP 175.16.202.229:11101 -> X.X.X.X:57596 on eth1"

  12. #10
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Ashley69's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    799
    Thanks
    144
    Thanked 210 Times in 177 Posts
    I can only think its something on your internal network thats using this port. What have you got connected on your internal network?
    Mut@nt HD51 4K, VU+Duo 2..
    Edision OS MINI, Fire TV Box. New Apple TV
    Amazon Echo, Amazon Dot


  13. #11
    Senior Member bellejt's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,022
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 181 Times in 160 Posts
    probably some game that you play is using this port.See that also on my router when son is playing games like game of trones.These ports open only during game sessions.
    VU+ DUO2 quad tuner with HDD 1 TB + Latest Openvix and VU+ DUO2 remote stream and Edision OS1 openvix apollo
    1 triax 88 cm rotor single LNB 30 E- 40 W
    1 triax 88 cm fixed - 4 quad LNB 13E-19E-23.5E-28.2E

  14. #12
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    544
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 57 Times in 48 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ashley69 View Post
    I can only think its something on your internal network thats using this port. What have you got connected on your internal network?
    Was thinking the same - process of elimination begins


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  15. #13
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    544
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 57 Times in 48 Posts
    Having forced a Public IP change I am no longer seeing those incoming connections. Must be something related to the previous user of that IP.

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to imish For This Useful Post:

    Bangord30 (25-08-16)

  17. #14
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Ashley69's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    799
    Thanks
    144
    Thanked 210 Times in 177 Posts
    Glad you have got it sorted. Shame we didn't find the culprit.
    Mut@nt HD51 4K, VU+Duo 2..
    Edision OS MINI, Fire TV Box. New Apple TV
    Amazon Echo, Amazon Dot


  18. The Following User Says Thank You to Ashley69 For This Useful Post:

    Bangord30 (25-08-16)

  19. #15
    ViX Beta Tester birdman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    3,579
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 765 Times in 606 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bellejt View Post
    probably some game that you play is using this port.See that also on my router when son is playing games like game of trones.These ports open only during game sessions.
    Which would be using UPnP.
    Basically it allows any internal client to tell the router to allow an external port (usually UDP for games) so that you can interact with multiple external clients. There may be an option somewhere on your router/modem to allow/disallow it (but if you disallow it presumably network games won't work...)
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 4(1 USB)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  20. The Following User Says Thank You to birdman For This Useful Post:

    Bangord30 (25-08-16)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •