Hello Guest, if you're reading this it means you have not yet registered. Please take a second, Click here to register and in a few simple steps, you will be able to enjoy all the many features of our fine community. Please note that nicknames are prohibited lewd or meaningless (no numbers or letters at random) and introduce yourself in the section for you to meet our community.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 36
  1. #16
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    175
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 21 Times in 17 Posts
    The swap for Channel 5 HD is included in the default xml file.

    It's certainly in mine, and I haven't modified it.

  2. #17
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    14,175
    Thanks
    4,102
    Thanked 5,431 Times in 3,679 Posts

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    Bangord30 (14-03-16),mobileman (14-03-16)

  4. #18
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    414
    Thanks
    1,592
    Thanked 83 Times in 76 Posts
    Weird Psykix. Thought it was just the ATV side that had auto updated so far

    Sent from my VF695 using Tapatalk

  5. #19
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Stafford
    Posts
    748
    Thanks
    157
    Thanked 157 Times in 142 Posts
    I just opened the xml file on my box - inserted the line as per chaser's post, did a scan and all good.
    Last edited by Willmoore; 14-03-16 at 20:31.
    VU+ Solo2 HDD Harmony 650 remote
    Mutant HD51 4K
    VU+ Zero
    Edision OS MINI

  6. #20
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    175
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 21 Times in 17 Posts
    Very strange - it's not in that official file linked to above, but it's definitely in my xml file and I hadn't made any changes to it. However, it doesn't actually swap the channel.

    Am I missing something here?

    Code:
    Please register to view content. Only take's a few seconds!
    Never mind - it will be because I need to add Channel 5 HD to my lineup and rerun the scan.

  7. #21
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    404
    Thanks
    113
    Thanked 131 Times in 101 Posts
    Here's my sat_282_sky_uk.xml file, originally taken from my VU+ Duo2 running OpenVix3.2 build 037. It's been updated as follows:

    Line 244: <channel number="432" with="466" /><!-- Racing UK HD -->
    Line 357: 4058, # Channel 5HD
    Line 363: 5272, # Racing UK HD

    Channel 5 SD / HD swap was already active in the file (line 228).

    sat_282_sky_uk.zip
    Last edited by abu baniaz; 14-03-16 at 23:23.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to chaser For This Useful Post:

    Bangord30 (14-03-16)

  9. #22
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    14,175
    Thanks
    4,102
    Thanked 5,431 Times in 3,679 Posts
    I have copied post here and stuck the thread
    http://www.world-of-satellite.com/sh...-provider-file

  10. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    chaser (14-03-16),Clabs (15-03-16)

  11. #23
    ViX Beta Tester fat-tony's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    2,099
    Thanks
    497
    Thanked 590 Times in 460 Posts
    Abu - could you rename the thread to something more meaningful please? CH 5 HD may be FTV in the UK (with SKY card), but it's not FTA at the moment as far as I can see. I certainly can't clear it with an RoI SKY card in any case.
    GB Quad Plus, MB Premium Twin, Mut@nt HD51, 80cm dish and SG2100 motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  12. #24
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    14,175
    Thanks
    4,102
    Thanked 5,431 Times in 3,679 Posts
    You are absolutely right, it is currently FTV and requires a UK card with entitlements. The thread title is currently titled "Channel 5 HD FTA to launch on freesat & freeview"

    I have added ( Currently FTV) to title. Hope all parties are happy with change.

    I was planning to edit the dead links too, but could not find them. A search on ofcom's site did not return a result either.
    Last edited by abu baniaz; 15-03-16 at 13:21.

  13. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    Bangord30 (15-03-16),fat-tony (17-03-16),^^COMPASS^^ (15-03-16)

  14. #25
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    2,612
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 542 Times in 467 Posts
    I have yet to see any official documentation that CH5 HD will be going FTA and/or becoming available on Freesat, I think some people have seen the info regarding Freeview and jumped to conclusions.
    VU+ Ultimo 4K 3TB, 1x Twin DVBS-2 FBC / 1x DVB-C FBC/ 1x Twin DVB-T2.
    VU+ Solo4k 2TB, 2xFBC-S2, 2xC/T2, 1x Sundtek .
    1m Motorised Single LNB Dish, 60cm Fixed Octo LNB Dish.
    Samsung 65HU8500 with SEK-3500, Denon AVR-X2200W 5.1.2.
    Oppo UDP-203
    Panasonic 55VT50.
    Zidoo X9S
    Amazon Fire TV 4k & Amazon Fire TV (SPMC sideloaded).

  15. #26
    Senior Member ^^COMPASS^^'s Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    228
    Thanks
    237
    Thanked 269 Times in 104 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    You are absolutely right, it is currently FTV and requires a UK card with entitlements. The thread title is currently titled "Channel 5 HD FTA to launch on freesat & freeview"

    I have added ( Currently FTV) to title. Hope all parties are happy with change.

    I was planning to edit the dead links too, but could not find them. A search on ofcom's site did not return a result either.
    Here are the Links Abu

    Code:
    Please register to view content. Only take's a few seconds!


    Vu+DUO 2 [OE-Alliance-3.4 Firmware 4.2-027-Build Oscam-r11279][with keys]
    Vu+DUO [OE-Alliance-3.4 Firmware 4.2-021-Build MGcamd]
    Vu+SOLO SE [OE-Alliance-3.4 Firmware 4.2-027-Build MGcamd]
    Vu+ZERO [OE-Alliance-3.4 Firmware 4.2-021-Build MGcamd]

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to ^^COMPASS^^ For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (15-03-16)

  17. #27
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    LONDON
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Does anyone know what has happened to BBC 1 HD ABM has done a scan on both my solo2/duo2 today and for some reason channel 141 BBC 1 HD has disappeared I have scanned channels on both boxes but only get channel in SD would like some help with this thanks in advance I'm running 3.2 037 on both boxes with confluence skin

  18. #28
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    2,559
    Thanks
    345
    Thanked 757 Times in 593 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by smo0th75 View Post
    Does anyone know what has happened to BBC 1 HD ABM has done a scan on both my solo2/duo2 today and for some reason channel 141 BBC 1 HD has disappeared I have scanned channels on both boxes but only get channel in SD would like some help with this thanks in advance I'm running 3.2 037 on both boxes with confluence skin
    Moved to 115 .... BBC has to fill up the BBC 3 hole with something
    Octagon SF4008 ViX
    Mut@nt HD51 ViX plus couch flash/image multiboot
    Xtrend ET8500 ViX plus couch flash/boot OS1/OS2 image
    Xtrend ET7500 (standard ViX image)
    EMP Centauri 9 x 16 multiswitch with 1.5M Gibertini 28.2E and 80cm 19.2 dishes
    Panasonic 50 & 55 " plasma TV's plus Acer 28" 4k ips monitor
    Mede8er/Dune media players
    Remote: Simple Control app

  19. The Following User Says Thank You to twol For This Useful Post:

    Bangord30 (01-04-16)

  20. #29
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    14,175
    Thanks
    4,102
    Thanked 5,431 Times in 3,679 Posts

  21. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    Bangord30 (01-04-16)

  22. #30
    Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by chaser View Post
    For those wanting to know the details, edit the file 'sat_282_sky_uk.xml' located in the following directory:

    /usr/lib/enigma2/python/Plugins/SystemPlugins/AutoBouquetsMaker/providers

    by adding the line '4058, # Channel 5HD' into the 'whitelist_by_id' section as below:

    Code:
    Please register to view content. Only take's a few seconds!
    Info taken from the update by AbuBaniaz on the OE-Alliance GitHub. Not sure why you can't just add 'Channel 5HD' to the whitelist section, but I tried it and it doesn't work.

    Edit: I've also updated to include the 'Racing UK HD' channel.
    Have used the file from Post 8, which has the above included within it, however, Channel 5 HD, ITV2 HD, ITV3 HD, ITV4 HD, ITV Encore HD, Insight HD, MUTV HD and SBO HD do not clear. Racing UK HD etc all fine though.

    Any ideas where I might be going wrong, as no doubt it's really simple.

    I'm running Vix 4.1.001 on a Vu+ Duo.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •