Hello Guest, if you're reading this it means you have not yet registered. Please take a second, Click here to register and in a few simple steps, you will be able to enjoy all the many features of our fine community. Please note that nicknames are prohibited lewd or meaningless (no numbers or letters at random) and introduce yourself in the section for you to meet our community.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 36
  1. #1
    Senior Member ^^COMPASS^^'s Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    226
    Thanks
    233
    Thanked 269 Times in 104 Posts

    Channel 5 HD FTA to launch on freesat & freeview (NOW FTA 04 MAY)

    Credit catseye for info

    Announced today that Channel 5 HD will launch on Freesat & freeview

    Code:
    http://www.ofcom.org.uk/static/radiolicensing/html/tv/cs/tlcs001456ba1channel5hd.htm
    Code:
    http://www.ofcom.org.uk/static/radiolicensing/html/tv/cs/dtps101323ba1channel5hd.htm
    No dates given yet although its rumoured CH5 HD may take up the BBC 3 HD slot on freeview
    Last edited by abu baniaz; 15-03-16 at 17:23.


    Vu+DUO 2 [OE-Alliance-3.4 Firmware 4.2-027-Build Oscam-r11279][with keys]
    Vu+DUO [OE-Alliance-3.4 Firmware 4.2-021-Build MGcamd]
    Vu+SOLO SE [OE-Alliance-3.4 Firmware 4.2-027-Build MGcamd]
    Vu+ZERO [OE-Alliance-3.4 Firmware 4.2-021-Build MGcamd]

  2. The Following 19 Users Say Thank You to ^^COMPASS^^ For This Useful Post:

    + Show/Hide list of the thanked

    aldo2332 (17-03-16),bassethound (29-02-16),Clabs (29-02-16),duoduo (29-02-16),Foxylady (08-03-16),huey45 (29-02-16),john doe (29-02-16),junglist68 (15-03-16),khan888 (29-02-16),nedisared (16-03-16),nigel_p (01-03-16),oldtimer (01-03-16),psykix (29-02-16),romdut (29-02-16),roybach (29-02-16),Sicilian (29-02-16),Techno007 (07-03-16),tvtv (26-03-16),twol (29-02-16)

  3. #2
    Senior Member huey45's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Northeast England
    Posts
    156
    Thanks
    200
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    Hi Compass

    That sounds good, i was a bit peed off when I lost it off my sat box

    Please keep us all posted on that one ??

    Quote Originally Posted by ^^COMPASS^^ View Post
    Credit catseye for info

    Announced today that Channel 5 HD will launch on Freesat & freeview

    Code:
    http://www.ofcom.org.uk/static/radio...channel5hd.htm
    Code:
    http://www.ofcom.org.uk/static/radio...channel5hd.htm
    No dates given yet although its rumoured CH5 HD may take up the BBC 3 HD slot on freeview
    If its not broken don't attempt to fix it, it could get alot worse "

  4. #3
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for this info. This is great news!

  5. #4
    ViX Beta Tester birdman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    3,199
    Thanks
    60
    Thanked 659 Times in 513 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ^^COMPASS^^ View Post
    Credit catseye for info

    Announced today that Channel 5 HD will launch on Freesat & freeview

    Code:
    http://www.ofcom.org.uk/static/radio...channel5hd.htm
    That link is missing some relevant bit in the middle (where the ... is).
    And searching the OFCom site produces no information about this.

    But there is this elsewhere:
    Code:
    http://www.a516digital.com/2016/02/channel-5-hd-gets-freeview-licence.html?m=1
    Last edited by birdman; 01-03-16 at 20:43.
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 4(1 USB)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to birdman For This Useful Post:

    Sicilian (03-03-16)

  7. #5
    Senior Member ^^COMPASS^^'s Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    226
    Thanks
    233
    Thanked 269 Times in 104 Posts
    10964.00 h 22000 DVB-S QPSK 5/6
    Channel 5HD is Clearing for me it's FTV not FTA & no-longer using skys HD pairing
    Attached Images Attached Images


    Vu+DUO 2 [OE-Alliance-3.4 Firmware 4.2-027-Build Oscam-r11279][with keys]
    Vu+DUO [OE-Alliance-3.4 Firmware 4.2-021-Build MGcamd]
    Vu+SOLO SE [OE-Alliance-3.4 Firmware 4.2-027-Build MGcamd]
    Vu+ZERO [OE-Alliance-3.4 Firmware 4.2-021-Build MGcamd]

  8. The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to ^^COMPASS^^ For This Useful Post:

    Clabs (07-03-16),imish (07-03-16),psykix (03-03-16),romdut (03-03-16),tvtv (26-03-16)

  9. #6
    Senior Member bellejt's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    984
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 178 Times in 157 Posts
    maybe change titel because is not FTA but FTV.So not viewable for non clients or foreignors like me.
    VU+ DUO2 quad tuner with HDD 1 TB + Latest Openvix and VU+ DUO2 remote stream and Edision OS1 openvix apollo
    1 triax 88 cm rotor single LNB 30 E- 40 W
    1 triax 88 cm fixed - 4 quad LNB 13E-19E-23.5E-28.2E

  10. #7
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    LONDON
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    How would I get channel 5HD ON VU+duo2 thanks in advance

  11. #8
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    2,574
    Thanks
    58
    Thanked 524 Times in 453 Posts
    You would need a sky viewing card for starters.
    VU+ Ultimo 4K 3TB, 1x Twin DVBS-2 FBC / 1x DVB-C FBC/ 1x Twin DVB-T2.
    VU+ Solo4k 2TB, 2xFBC-S2, 2xC/T2, 1x Sundtek .
    1m Motorised Single LNB Dish, 60cm Fixed Octo LNB Dish.
    Samsung 65HU8500 with SEK-3500, Denon AVR-X2200W 5.1.2.
    Oppo UDP-203
    Panasonic 55VT50.
    Zidoo X9S
    Amazon Fire TV 4k & Amazon Fire TV (SPMC sideloaded).

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to DaMacFunkin For This Useful Post:

    Bangord30 (07-03-16)

  13. #9
    Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 22 Times in 3 Posts
    Can you buy a Freeview card that would work in the Vu+ box?

  14. #10
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Has channel 5 hd been added to abm yet

    if not is there a simple way to add it.


    regards

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to craig1979 For This Useful Post:

    Bangord30 (13-03-16)

  16. #11
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    365
    Thanks
    1,370
    Thanked 74 Times in 68 Posts
    PM me mate I'll send you my amended file. Has bbc three taken out too. Done for cable too inc extreme sports deleted

    Sent from my HTC Desire 610 using Tapatalk

  17. #12
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    365
    Thanks
    1,370
    Thanked 74 Times in 68 Posts
    And racing UK hd added....

    Sent from my HTC Desire 610 using Tapatalk

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to Bangord30 For This Useful Post:

    craig1979 (13-03-16)

  19. #13
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    404
    Thanks
    113
    Thanked 131 Times in 101 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by craig1979 View Post
    Has channel 5 hd been added to abm yet

    if not is there a simple way to add it.


    regards
    For those wanting to know the details, edit the file 'sat_282_sky_uk.xml' located in the following directory:

    /usr/lib/enigma2/python/Plugins/SystemPlugins/AutoBouquetsMaker/providers

    by adding the line '4058, # Channel 5HD' into the 'whitelist_by_id' section as below:

    Code:
    	whitelist = ['ITV HD','ITV2 HD','ITV3 HD','ITV4 HD','ITV Encore HD',752,'BoxNation HD','BT Preview HD']
    	whitelist_by_id = [
    		1003, # MUTV HD
    		3141, # BT Sport/ESPN
    		3622, # 50682
    		3623, # 50683
    		3625, # BT Sport 1 HD
    		3627, # BT Sport 2 HD
    		3629, # BT SportEurHD
    		3661, # BT Sport 1
    		3663, # BT Sport 2
    		4040, # BT Sport/ESPNHD
    		4058, # Channel 5HD
    		5032, # BT Sport Europe
    		5037, # AMC from BTHD
    		5152, # Setanta HD
    		5153, # Premier HD
    		5154, # Setanta HD
    		5272, # Racing UK HD
    		5662, # 50662
    		5663  # 50683
    Info taken from the update by AbuBaniaz on the OE-Alliance GitHub. Not sure why you can't just add 'Channel 5HD' to the whitelist section, but I tried it and it doesn't work.

    Edit: I've also updated to include the 'Racing UK HD' channel.
    Last edited by chaser; 13-03-16 at 22:42.

  20. The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to chaser For This Useful Post:

    Bangord30 (14-03-16),colheath (14-03-16),ctbc (14-03-16),dpullen87 (14-03-16),edevs (14-03-16),john doe (14-03-16)

  21. #14
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    138
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Thanks for he info, how can we swap it with SD version so that 105 becomes channel 5 HD?

  22. #15
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    13,898
    Thanks
    4,044
    Thanked 5,272 Times in 3,575 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by dpullen87 View Post
    Thanks for he info, how can we swap it with SD version so that 105 becomes channel 5 HD?
    An entry in the swap section needs to be made.
    Code:
            <channel number="105" with="171" /><!-- Channel 5HD -->
    The official file won't have this swap.

    If someone can upload an unofficial file, maybe we can have a sticky thread for people who want it. The one I have keeps intermittently crashing, not sure if it anything with what I have done or data on the tables.

  23. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    Bangord30 (14-03-16)

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •