Hello Guest, if you're reading this it means you have not yet registered. Please take a second, Click here to register and in a few simple steps, you will be able to enjoy all the many features of our fine community. Please note that nicknames are prohibited lewd or meaningless (no numbers or letters at random) and introduce yourself in the section for you to meet our community.

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    14,838
    Thanks
    4,183
    Thanked 5,720 Times in 3,864 Posts

    Virgin media are poor

    These are my speedtest results

    Apparently this is normal. I should be getting 50Mbs. I rang up and the person said everything is normal. He then said some work is taking place after allegedly speaking to someone. I should be expecting these speeds until the end of the month.

    Whn I asked him to cput me through to teh person he spoke to, call miraculously never got through. Although he was able to speak to them instantly first time. Lying imbecile.

    They then cut the call.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by abu baniaz; 11-01-16 at 01:00.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Walt's Avatar
    Youdasperm Champion!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    354
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 46 Times in 43 Posts
    Wow. Your upload speed is still faster than mine! lol

  3. #3
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    26,318
    Thanks
    21,167
    Thanked 23,866 Times in 6,617 Posts
    I've been having issues for months with connection dying overnight, reboot of modem does not even fix, don't come back online until later the following morning. Happened 4 times now since xmas.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    Support our sponsor VUPLUS-SHOP.CO.UK HERE
    EDISION OS MEGA, TM-NANO-SE M2 PLUS, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  4. #4
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    bsdbm's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    LDN
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    You've got me worried now. Just ordered the 50mb through uSwitch. I'm in area 22. Which are you in? Should say on your setup email/bill. I only ask as see you're also in London and looks like not far from me...

    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    These are my speedtest results

    Apparently this is normal. I should be getting 50Mbs. I rang up and the person said everything is normal. He then said some work is taking place after allegedly speaking to someone. I should be expecting these speeds until the end of the month.

    Whn I asked him to cput me through to teh person he spoke to, call miraculously never got through. Although he was able to speak to them instantly first time. Lying imbecile.

    They then cut the call.

  5. #5
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    227
    Thanks
    71
    Thanked 91 Times in 56 Posts
    Have you ppl having problems joined the Virgin community forums ? if so look in the speed section there are hundreds and hundreds of ppl with what they call 'utilisation' problems, in other words they are over selling capacity in many areas. It is a user forum but VM staff do frequent so post and ask if there is a capacity issue in your area. Be aware though it can take up to 5 days for staff to answer so don't bump your thread otherwise it will go to the bottom of the pile.

    If you should have a 'utilisation' issue they ask you to post modem stats to check all is in order your end, then they fob you off with what they call review dates which get pushed back and back and an actual fix date could be months and months away, even years. They do offer monthly discounts if you have a problem but you have call up monthly to get it.

    If not already done so set up a Think Broadband quality monitor and you will see how bad things really are with your connection.

    That was my situation a year ago this month when I swapped to VDSL and would never go back to VM, this gives me a very stable 75/18 connection 24/7.

    BTW if you do leave VM they leave you connected in the hope you will go back so you can still receive the FTA TV

  6. #6
    V.I.P

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    218
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 232 Times in 96 Posts
    Tell them to send you a free license of a WAP browser, to make their internet connection useful.

    Attachment 46445

  7. #7
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Ashley69's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    791
    Thanks
    143
    Thanked 209 Times in 176 Posts
    There is definitely a major issue Abu. Even accounting for utilisation your speeds would not drop this low.
    What are your power levels like on the router? Upstream and Downstream
    Mut@nt HD51 4K, VU+Duo 2..
    Edision OS MINI, Fire TV Box. New Apple TV
    Amazon Echo, Amazon Dot


  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Ashley69 For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (12-01-16)

  9. #8
    V.I.P Ev0's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    694
    Thanks
    294
    Thanked 267 Times in 157 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    These are my speedtest results

    Apparently this is normal. I should be getting 50Mbs. I rang up and the person said everything is normal. He then said some work is taking place after allegedly speaking to someone. I should be expecting these speeds until the end of the month.

    Whn I asked him to cput me through to teh person he spoke to, call miraculously never got through. Although he was able to speak to them instantly first time. Lying imbecile.

    They then cut the call.
    There CS always has been sh1te, how there still in business i'll never know.

    Quote Originally Posted by Sicilian View Post
    I've been having issues for months with connection dying overnight, reboot of modem does not even fix, don't come back online until later the following morning. Happened 4 times now since xmas.
    There hubs are really sensitive to signal levels, if there too high or too low it causes big problems with dropping connection.
    Vu+ Ultimo4K, Vu+ Uno4K, Vu+ Solo4K
    Vu+ Duo2
    , Vu+ Solo2, Vu+ SoloSE V2, Vu+ SoloSE
    Vu+ Zero
    , Vu+ Ultimo, Vu+ Uno, Vu+ Duo, Prismcube Ruby


  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Ev0 For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (12-01-16)

  11. #9
    Moderator
    Donated Member
    Mr. Mister's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    4,917
    Thanks
    4,815
    Thanked 2,668 Times in 1,185 Posts
    I know virgin are slighty different than any other provider..

    But if im ever asked which provider to use.. I always give them the same answer..

    Always BT.. Reason is very simple....

    If you need an electrician.. Why would you call a plumber..??

    In other words.. Always go straight to source..

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Mr. Mister For This Useful Post:

    Dark Cloud (11-01-16)

  13. #10
    V.I.P satmanbasil's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    SouthEast UK
    Posts
    868
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 272 Times in 194 Posts

    speed

    Hi

    Virgin been quite stable here get the odd drop in the evening but nothing to worry about as it could be
    demand on home network with pc's satellite and iptv all running
    Attached Images Attached Images

  14. #11
    V.I.P
    Donated Member
    nsw9154's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Hartlepool
    Posts
    1,999
    Thanks
    402
    Thanked 457 Times in 372 Posts
    never had a problem with my Virgin internet i regularly get over 80meg from my 100meg broadband and getting upped to 150meg next week

  15. #12
    Senior Member pac2000's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    169
    Thanks
    76
    Thanked 58 Times in 35 Posts
    Abu That Connection Is 100 Times Slower Than Mine, Both In Download And Ping Test... I'd Go On Their Forum And The Staff Will Arrange An Engineer To Call... Ringing Them Is Useless... You'll Get A Reply And Action Taken Very Fast On The Forum...

    As For BT, They Are Daylight Robbers... If You Have A Problem, They Threaten You With A £100 Call Out Charge For Their Engineer If The Fault Is Within Your Property...

    4987809141.png

  16. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to pac2000 For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (12-01-16),johnrichard (12-01-16)

  17. #13
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    1,239
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 234 Times in 210 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by pac2000 View Post
    As For BT, They Are Daylight Robbers... If You Have A Problem, They Threaten You With A £100 Call Out Charge For Their Engineer If The Fault Is Within Your Property...
    ... so if it's your problem, not BT's, what do you expect?

  18. #14
    Senior Member Walt's Avatar
    Youdasperm Champion!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    354
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 46 Times in 43 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ccs View Post
    ... so if it's your problem, not BT's, what do you expect?
    If you're not a telecommunications engineer, how would you know?

  19. #15
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    1,239
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 234 Times in 210 Posts
    BT can usually work out where the problem is over the phone.
    If the external wiring has failed, or there's a fault on a substation, they'll know.
    If your BT router/modem isn't working they'll suggest things to try, and if it still doesn't work its probably a router hardware fault.
    If you're using your own router then it's not their problem.
    Not much else can go wrong, as far as BT is concerned.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •