Hello Guest, if you're reading this it means you have not yet registered. Please take a second, Click here to register and in a few simple steps, you will be able to enjoy all the many features of our fine community. Please note that nicknames are prohibited lewd or meaningless (no numbers or letters at random) and introduce yourself in the section for you to meet our community.
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: vodafone HG658c

  1. #1
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    gerinemo's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Wicklow IRL
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    vodafone HG658c

    Hi All
    Hopefully a quick question some one may be able to help with

    I have a vodafone hg658c fibre bband router
    i have put this router into bridging mode
    i picked up a netgear wnr 2200 and flashed it with dd-wrt and everything is looking ok works fine speed is fine

    What I dont seem to be able to get working is
    my vf router has an IP add of say 192.168.100.1 dhcp off wifi off
    My netgear is 192.168.100.4 wifi on dhcp on

    No problems connecting to any device on the netgear
    but cant connect to or ping the voda router unless I plug in a cable and change my ip add

    should it be possible to browse to the voda router as they are both on same subnet ?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    2,317
    Thanks
    327
    Thanked 633 Times in 516 Posts
    Not an expert, but I guess your netgear only knows about 192.168.100.4 -> 255
    So the only way of talking to the router is via an ethernet cable
    Mut@nt HD51 ViX plus couch flash/image multiboot
    Xtrend 2xET8500 ViX plus couch flash/boot OS1/OS2 image
    ET7500 (standard ViX image)
    EMP 9 x 16 multiswitch with 1.5M Gibertini 28.2E and 80cm 19.2 dishes
    Panasonic 50 & 55 " plasma TV's plus Acer 28" 4k ips monitor
    Mede8er/Dune media players
    Remote: Simple Control app

  3. #3
    ViX Beta Tester fat-tony's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    1,971
    Thanks
    468
    Thanked 560 Times in 434 Posts
    If you're operating the Voda in bridge mode, then it's not a router any more - just a modem passing through the WAN connectivity to the netgear. It should be "transparent" as all the DHCP and wi-fi is being handled by the netgear. That's really the whole point of bridging. Why would you need to ping the Vodafone modem in any case? The only reason I can see is if you wanted to check the VDSL signal levels/quality and you would have to make a cable connection to it in that case.
    GB Quad Plus, MB Premium Twin, Mut@nt HD51, 80cm dish and SG2100 motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  4. #4
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    gerinemo's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Wicklow IRL
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Thanks for the replies guys
    Yep tony thats about the height of it to check quality
    Was also thinking maybe I could use the sip port on back of it
    I had got it working with blueface but it does not appear to be possible to use voip on it while in bridging mode
    And there is no phone port on the netgear so if I want to use the trunk I would have to get some other adapter
    which would not be a big deal I suppose as i only paid €9 for the netgear
    cheers

  5. #5
    ViX Beta Tester fat-tony's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    1,971
    Thanks
    468
    Thanked 560 Times in 434 Posts
    The wi-fi and router on the Vodafone box is actually not bad, quite configureable, so unless the netgear is a gigabit router with wireless-ac (doubt it if it was only €9), I'm not quite sure why you're bridging the Voda? It occasionally "runs out of steam" on the wi-fi side if you're stressing it, but otherwise is ok.
    GB Quad Plus, MB Premium Twin, Mut@nt HD51, 80cm dish and SG2100 motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  6. #6
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    gerinemo's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Wicklow IRL
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    No vpn and no monitoring of bandwidth usage

    I see from your profile your in wicklow too :-)

  7. #7
    ViX Beta Tester fat-tony's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    1,971
    Thanks
    468
    Thanked 560 Times in 434 Posts
    The VPN (or lack of) would be a good reason to use a separate router, all right. I operated my previous DSL modem in bridged mode for years, but that was because of lack of wi-fi on the old eircom modem.
    GB Quad Plus, MB Premium Twin, Mut@nt HD51, 80cm dish and SG2100 motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to fat-tony For This Useful Post:

    gerinemo (27-09-15)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •