Hello Guest, if you're reading this it means you have not yet registered. Please take a second, Click here to register and in a few simple steps, you will be able to enjoy all the many features of our fine community. Please note that nicknames are prohibited lewd or meaningless (no numbers or letters at random) and introduce yourself in the section for you to meet our community.

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 61
  1. #31
    Junior Admin
    Donated Member
    Stanman's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    11,212
    Thanks
    1,016
    Thanked 3,573 Times in 2,611 Posts
    There are apps available to disable the snooping. Quite poor not yo give people the option of not removing this at install.

    Support The Sponsor - Buy from the best HERE
    Please abide by the rules - have a read HERE
    VIX manual & guides >>HERE
    Download images from >> HERE
    New Box Setup Guide >>HERE

    D I S C L A I M E R
    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    PM HELP WILL BE IGNORED PLEASE POST HERE IN FORUM AS IT BENEFITS EVERYONE


    Follow us on Twitter

    NO CARD SHARING TALK WILL BE TOLERATED, LAN OR WAN! IN OPEN FORUM OR PM

    IF THE POSTS HELP PLEASE CLICK THANKS OR ADD TO REP ?



  2. #32
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    14,515
    Thanks
    4,150
    Thanked 5,579 Times in 3,775 Posts
    The option is there on a clean install.

    The insiders did not have this option as it was a way to get "debug logs".

  3. #33
    Junior Admin
    Donated Member
    Stanman's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    11,212
    Thanks
    1,016
    Thanked 3,573 Times in 2,611 Posts
    Just clean or upgrade?

    As not given when I updatef

    Support The Sponsor - Buy from the best HERE
    Please abide by the rules - have a read HERE
    VIX manual & guides >>HERE
    Download images from >> HERE
    New Box Setup Guide >>HERE

    D I S C L A I M E R
    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    PM HELP WILL BE IGNORED PLEASE POST HERE IN FORUM AS IT BENEFITS EVERYONE


    Follow us on Twitter

    NO CARD SHARING TALK WILL BE TOLERATED, LAN OR WAN! IN OPEN FORUM OR PM

    IF THE POSTS HELP PLEASE CLICK THANKS OR ADD TO REP ?



  4. #34
    Moderator

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4,617
    Thanks
    1,191
    Thanked 2,459 Times in 1,323 Posts
    clean fresh install
    Vu Ultimo4K, OpenViX 5.0, 8xdvb-c, 8xdvb-s2, 2xdvb-t2
    Vu Solo4K, OpenViX 5.0, 8xdvb-s2
    Dreambox DM900, OpenViX 5.0, 2xdvb-s2, 2xdvb-c/t2
    Terrestrial, Cable, Fixed 28.2e + Unicable2 LNB

  5. #35
    ViX Beta Tester Rob van der Does's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    34,728
    Thanks
    1,558
    Thanked 9,219 Times in 6,510 Posts
    I could disable the privacy items during the upgrade.
    One needs to uncheck a tiny checkbox; then the options show.


    Help asked via PM will be ignored.
    The forum is there for help and all will benefit from your questions.
    NO CARD SHARING TALK WILL BE TOLERATED, LAN OR WAN, IN OPEN FORUM OR PM !

    English is not my native tongue.
    I apologise for all my grammar, spelling and idiom errors.

  6. #36
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    2,702
    Thanks
    363
    Thanked 823 Times in 637 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Rob van der Does View Post
    I could disable the privacy items during the upgrade.
    One needs to uncheck a tiny checkbox; then the options show.
    Yep, as usual Rob is correct, no need for plugins although I sure you can pay for add ins. a bit like Acronis that now wants to give me an upgrade for Windows 10 when the current one works perfectly well.
    Mut@nt HD51 ViX plus HD51 multiboot support for Images 1->4
    Xtrend ET8500 ViX plus Multiboot support OS1/OS2 image
    Xtrend ET7500 (standard ViX image)

  7. #37
    ViX Beta Tester birdman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    3,449
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 730 Times in 573 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Stanman View Post
    Just clean or upgrade?

    As not given when I updatef
    It was given when I did it.
    Although it helps to know in advance that it will be a link in small, faint font at the bottom of a screen which tries hard to give the impression that you can only click the large option in the middle.

    You can also (un)set them later via the Control Panel.
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 4(1 USB)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  8. #38
    Junior Admin
    Donated Member
    Stanman's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    11,212
    Thanks
    1,016
    Thanked 3,573 Times in 2,611 Posts
    Where abouts?

    Support The Sponsor - Buy from the best HERE
    Please abide by the rules - have a read HERE
    VIX manual & guides >>HERE
    Download images from >> HERE
    New Box Setup Guide >>HERE

    D I S C L A I M E R
    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    PM HELP WILL BE IGNORED PLEASE POST HERE IN FORUM AS IT BENEFITS EVERYONE


    Follow us on Twitter

    NO CARD SHARING TALK WILL BE TOLERATED, LAN OR WAN! IN OPEN FORUM OR PM

    IF THE POSTS HELP PLEASE CLICK THANKS OR ADD TO REP ?



  9. #39
    ViX Beta Tester birdman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    3,449
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 730 Times in 573 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by fat-tony View Post
    @birdman - if you want a bit of retro feel, you could try out classic shell. I believe it works well on Win 10.
    Thanks, but it's only window borders, backgrounds and titlebars that I need to fix.
    I never had a problem with the lack of a Start Menu in Win8.1 - I just made a taskbar of the Programs directory (and still have it in Win10 - although the Start Menu there is much better).
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 4(1 USB)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  10. #40
    ViX Beta Tester Rob van der Does's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    34,728
    Thanks
    1,558
    Thanked 9,219 Times in 6,510 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by birdman View Post
    Thanks, but it's only window borders, backgrounds and titlebars that I need to fix.
    I would indeed love to have something like the old classic windows back. In W8.1 it is already hard to see which window has focus (depending on theme/colours), and it has not improved.


    Help asked via PM will be ignored.
    The forum is there for help and all will benefit from your questions.
    NO CARD SHARING TALK WILL BE TOLERATED, LAN OR WAN, IN OPEN FORUM OR PM !

    English is not my native tongue.
    I apologise for all my grammar, spelling and idiom errors.

  11. #41
    ViX Beta Tester birdman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    3,449
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 730 Times in 573 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Rob van der Does View Post
    I would indeed love to have something like the old classic windows back. In W8.1 it is already hard to see which window has focus (depending on theme/colours), and it has not improved.
    I was fiddling a bit on Win10 and, at one point, I did get my active window borders to be green and inactive ones all red. Not sure what I'd done, and my next fiddle lost that functionality...
    I was only having a quick play - I'll be trying in earnest soon.

    What really annoys me is that it's obviously all possible underneath, but Microsoft is removing the ability from end users to configure the visual side as they wish to see it. It's my screen, why can't I set it as I wish to use it? It would appear to flout all regulations about accessibility for visual impairment.
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 4(1 USB)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  12. #42
    V.I.P

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    218
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 232 Times in 96 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by birdman View Post
    I was fiddling a bit on Win10 and, at one point, I did get my active window borders to be green and inactive ones all red. Not sure what I'd done, and my next fiddle lost that functionality...
    I was only having a quick play - I'll be trying in earnest soon.

    What really annoys me is that it's obviously all possible underneath, but Microsoft is removing the ability from end users to configure the visual side as they wish to see it. It's my screen, why can't I set it as I wish to use it? It would appear to flout all regulations about accessibility for visual impairment.
    Dude, switch over to Linux and start customizing it until you have seen every color of pink. There's absolutely no need to put their product on your machine. Nobody is forcing you to use it either, you can buy it, get it for free or not.

    I bet after a few years when you are really good at modifying your Linux setup, you can even flash your HDD light in morse code to let you know which windows are active or inactive.

  13. #43
    ViX Beta Tester Rob van der Does's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    34,728
    Thanks
    1,558
    Thanked 9,219 Times in 6,510 Posts
    Although I was pleasantly surprised with Windows 10, as at first all seemed to go well, but I had a lot of systemcrashes (especially related to going to and from standby). So both my lappies are back to Win7Pro & Win8.1Home. At least the reverting went smooth and fast


    Help asked via PM will be ignored.
    The forum is there for help and all will benefit from your questions.
    NO CARD SHARING TALK WILL BE TOLERATED, LAN OR WAN, IN OPEN FORUM OR PM !

    English is not my native tongue.
    I apologise for all my grammar, spelling and idiom errors.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to Rob van der Does For This Useful Post:

    stick50jr (13-08-15)

  15. #44
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    2,702
    Thanks
    363
    Thanked 823 Times in 637 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ocram View Post
    Dude, switch over to Linux and start customizing it until you have seen every color of pink. There's absolutely no need to put their product on your machine. Nobody is forcing you to use it either, you can buy it, get it for free or not.

    I bet after a few years when you are really good at modifying your Linux setup, you can even flash your HDD light in morse code to let you know which windows are active or inactive.
    Now if only Ubuntu could manage to support USB 3.0 I would possible agree, but typically 1 step forward 2 steps backwards .. even Microsoft manages to handle device support well.
    Ubuntu 12.04 OK, 14.04 sometimes, 15.04 what is USB 3.0?????
    Mut@nt HD51 ViX plus HD51 multiboot support for Images 1->4
    Xtrend ET8500 ViX plus Multiboot support OS1/OS2 image
    Xtrend ET7500 (standard ViX image)

  16. #45
    ViX Beta Tester fat-tony's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    2,115
    Thanks
    503
    Thanked 591 Times in 461 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    Now if only Ubuntu could manage to support USB 3.0 I would possible agree, but typically 1 step forward 2 steps backwards .. even Microsoft manages to handle device support well.
    Ubuntu 12.04 OK, 14.04 sometimes, 15.04 what is USB 3.0?????
    Huh? I'm running Ubuntu 15.04 and back up weekly to an external USB 3.0 drive. 110 - 120 MB/s
    GB Quad Plus, MB Premium Twin, Mut@nt HD51, 80cm dish and SG2100 motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •