Hello Guest, if you're reading this it means you have not yet registered. Please take a second, Click here to register and in a few simple steps, you will be able to enjoy all the many features of our fine community. Please note that nicknames are prohibited lewd or meaningless (no numbers or letters at random) and introduce yourself in the section for you to meet our community.
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Member

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Sumvision cyclone mini pc

    I've been seriously thinking of buying an android device for Kodi/XBMC as my Techno solo se isn't up to it when it comes to non satellite functions and then noticed this baby just now being advertised.
    Anyone bought one of these from our sponsor and if so would they recommend it?
    Spec seems really good for £120 and also has added bonus of running windows

  2. #2
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    26,080
    Thanks
    21,048
    Thanked 23,659 Times in 6,544 Posts
    I'm using one at home for Kodi and Plex Home Theatre. Imo fantastic. Played everything I've thrown at it. Kodi giving me DTS/DTS HD/True HD passthru, amp reporting PCM. Plex giving me DTS/DD TrueHD audio. Leave mine running constant as it has very low power usage.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    Support our sponsor VUPLUS-SHOP.CO.UK HERE
    EDISION OS MEGA, TM-NANO-SE M2 PLUS, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Sicilian For This Useful Post:

    wallyclaire6831 (26-05-15)

  4. #3
    Member

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Ok, thanks for update Sicilian, me thinks will order one come pay day!
    May I ask if you are also using or recommend a VPN to clear programs/add ons?

  5. #4
    ViX Beta Tester

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    germania
    Posts
    4,353
    Thanks
    98
    Thanked 1,228 Times in 967 Posts
    Hi Sicilian;
    did you try BR ISO? Here I am a bit disappointed by my FireTV as it does not play them over the network very well.

    ciao
    ---
    Sat:VU+ Ultimo4K/Solo4K/Duo2/2*Solo2, DM7020
    Remote: Harmony 200, 700, 2*785,Link, Smart Control, Smart Companion, 2*Touch, 2*Ultimate, Keyboard

  6. #5
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    26,080
    Thanks
    21,048
    Thanked 23,659 Times in 6,544 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Trial View Post
    Hi Sicilian;
    did you try BR ISO? Here I am a bit disappointed by my FireTV as it does not play them over the network very well.

    ciao
    Not tired BR ISO, I've played blu rip are AVCHD, played perfect.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    Support our sponsor VUPLUS-SHOP.CO.UK HERE
    EDISION OS MEGA, TM-NANO-SE M2 PLUS, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  7. #6
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    2,622
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 546 Times in 470 Posts
    To be fair BR mkv rips are usually about a third of the bandwidth as a full BR ISO, especially if it is 3d as well

  8. #7
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    26,080
    Thanks
    21,048
    Thanked 23,659 Times in 6,544 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by DaMacFunkin View Post
    To be fair BR mkv rips are usually about a third of the bandwidth as a full BR ISO, especially if it is 3d as well
    Who mentioned Blu Ray MKV? Blu Ray AVCHD I've tested have full DTS/DTS-HD/DD True HD Audio tracks, minimum of 30GB in size.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    Support our sponsor VUPLUS-SHOP.CO.UK HERE
    EDISION OS MEGA, TM-NANO-SE M2 PLUS, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  9. #8
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    cwebb66's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Wrexham
    Posts
    137
    Thanks
    616
    Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
    I been using the m8 for a bit now and that seems to do the trick
    Vu + Duo , 1.5tb hard drive installed , 1.2 channel master dish , 1224 jagger motor , alsat g box , quad lmb prime focus , diablo cam 2.3 , diablo wi-fi cam, te-rex cam, dragon cam, cas 3 , technomate 6900 super stb , manhattan stb

  10. #9
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    can this box run windows programs?
    I've got a subscription to a VPN provider and have it running on my laptop with no problems.
    Can i add the service to this Box?
    I've tried putting vpn info on my router but unable to get it working. (Not bright enough )
    If it can i'll certainly be buying one.
    Thanks.

  11. #10
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    26,080
    Thanks
    21,048
    Thanked 23,659 Times in 6,544 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Darren View Post
    can this box run windows programs?
    I've got a subscription to a VPN provider and have it running on my laptop with no problems.
    Can i add the service to this Box?
    I've tried putting vpn info on my router but unable to get it working. (Not bright enough )
    If it can i'll certainly be buying one.
    Thanks.
    It's runs official windows 8.1, so yes can run windows programs.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    Support our sponsor VUPLUS-SHOP.CO.UK HERE
    EDISION OS MEGA, TM-NANO-SE M2 PLUS, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  12. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Sicilian For This Useful Post:

    Darren (24-05-15),wallyclaire6831 (26-05-15)

  13. #11
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Northern Costa Blanca
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Where can I find documentation for the BIOS?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •