Hello Guest, if you're reading this it means you have not yet registered. Please take a second, Click here to register and in a few simple steps, you will be able to enjoy all the many features of our fine community. Please note that nicknames are prohibited lewd or meaningless (no numbers or letters at random) and introduce yourself in the section for you to meet our community.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26

Thread: XBMC on VIX?

  1. #1
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    185
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

    XBMC on VIX?

    Hi

    I would first like to say i have been using vix for years and love it.

    I recently got an email about a Black Hole image update. I went to the page and had a look and i then noticed they have 2 beta versions with XBMC integrated for a VU+ DUO2.

    I downloaded it and gave it a try and there is a full version of XBMC on the image. I did not spend much time playing around with it as i put latest version of VIX back on.

    I am wondering if you guys have any plans to integrate XBMC into your image? This is exactly what i am looking for and i think XBMC and VIX would be a perfect combination.

    Cheers.

    Last edited by sherry; 01-03-15 at 11:41.

  2. #2
    ViX Beta Tester
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2,696
    Thanks
    3,063
    Thanked 974 Times in 595 Posts
    XBMC is already available for the Duo2 in the feeds.

    If you look in extensions it's listed as XBMC
    D I S C L A I M E R
    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to mcquaim For This Useful Post:

    sherry (01-03-15)

  4. #3
    V.I.P
    Donated Member
    Larry-G's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    32,488
    Thanks
    7,812
    Thanked 22,794 Times in 12,344 Posts
    yes as Mcquaim states XBMC is already available for the Vu+ receivers (Solo2, Solo SE and Duo2) but we chose to implement it as a optional plugin rather than bloat the image out by pre-installing it.
    My posts contain my own personal thoughts and opinions, they do not represent those of any organisation or group.

  5. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Larry-G For This Useful Post:

    sherry (01-03-15),terryjd (28-03-15)

  6. #4
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    248
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 55 Times in 35 Posts
    Hi sherry,
    There is an XBMC beta version on the feeds under extensions. Not sure if it is available to all STB's yet - I may have read trialing on VU+ Solo2? I also remember seeing @Sicilian posting about an XBMC section created on the forum. Hope this helps.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to sigpark For This Useful Post:

    sherry (01-03-15)

  8. #5
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    185
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Excellent!! Thanks for the info guys

  9. #6
    Senior Member garryboy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    316
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 27 Times in 22 Posts
    Is there a xbmc plugin for the original vu duo.

  10. #7
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    25,773
    Thanks
    20,903
    Thanked 23,294 Times in 6,445 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by garryboy View Post
    Is there a xbmc plugin for the original vu duo.
    No, VU+ Duo does not support it.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    Support our sponsor VUPLUS-SHOP.CO.UK HERE
    MIRACLEBOX TWIN+, TM-NANO-SE PLUS, VU+ SOLO4K, XTREND ET8500
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  11. #8
    Senior Member garryboy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    316
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 27 Times in 22 Posts
    Is it a hardware thing do you think. Ie its not capable of running it

  12. #9
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    25,773
    Thanks
    20,903
    Thanked 23,294 Times in 6,445 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by garryboy View Post
    Is it a hardware thing do you think. Ie its not capable of running it
    Yes hardware spec, Duo does not have the spec to run the VU+ XBMC plugin.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    Support our sponsor VUPLUS-SHOP.CO.UK HERE
    MIRACLEBOX TWIN+, TM-NANO-SE PLUS, VU+ SOLO4K, XTREND ET8500
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Sicilian For This Useful Post:

    garryboy (01-03-15)

  14. #10
    Senior Member garryboy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    316
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 27 Times in 22 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sicilian View Post
    Yes hardware spec, Duo does not have the spec to run the VU+ XBMC plugin.
    Good excuse to get myself a new box lol. Cheers Sicilian.

  15. #11
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    dbmx's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Chester
    Posts
    65
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    will xbmc beta version updated to kodi.
    VU DUO/VU DUO 2 /DM500HD

  16. #12
    V.I.P
    Donated Member
    Larry-G's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    32,488
    Thanks
    7,812
    Thanked 22,794 Times in 12,344 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by dbmx View Post
    will xbmc beta version updated to kodi.
    Only Vu+ really know the answer to that as this is their plugin and it is largely closed source, so no way for image teams to do any thing with it in the way of updates etc.
    My posts contain my own personal thoughts and opinions, they do not represent those of any organisation or group.

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to Larry-G For This Useful Post:

    dbmx (13-03-15)

  18. #13
    Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 11 Times in 8 Posts
    Hi Guy`s ,

    I Have a Vu Ultimo ....and are slightly confused as to if this is compatible with the ultimo?
    Was looking for a good method to enable itv player etc. as The on-demand plugin does not work with this now.

    What is my best option please.?
    Thanks for your time and help

  19. #14
    V.I.P
    Donated Member
    Larry-G's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    32,488
    Thanks
    7,812
    Thanked 22,794 Times in 12,344 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by polosolo View Post
    Hi Guy`s ,

    I Have a Vu Ultimo ....and are slightly confused as to if this is compatible with the ultimo?
    Was looking for a good method to enable itv player etc. as The on-demand plugin does not work with this now.

    What is my best option please.?
    Thanks for your time and help
    You can use the Kodi direct plugin on the Ultimo but not the official full blown XBMC plugin as only the Solo2, Solo SE and the Duo2 are powerful enough for that.
    My posts contain my own personal thoughts and opinions, they do not represent those of any organisation or group.

  20. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Larry-G For This Useful Post:

    bassethound (24-03-15),polosolo (22-03-15)

  21. #15
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    223
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Is this still availablw and ok to use on solo 2 or solo SE v2
    When looking in the extensions within plugins I couldn't see xbmc in there??

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •