Hello Guest, if you're reading this it means you have not yet registered. Please take a second, Click here to register and in a few simple steps, you will be able to enjoy all the many features of our fine community. Please note that nicknames are prohibited lewd or meaningless (no numbers or letters at random) and introduce yourself in the section for you to meet our community.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    433
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 172 Times in 66 Posts

    vix 1.2 image. cccam ?

    how and where do i install cccam too please

  2. #2
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    18,461
    Thanks
    17,016
    Thanked 17,555 Times in 4,596 Posts
    Have you tried every available image today?

    Menu > Plugins > Green button

    Then menu > Setup > Softcam
    D I S C L A I M E R
    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE

    VU+ Duo2, VU+ Solo2, Octagon SF8 HD, TM-Nano-OE
    Ferguson Ariva HD 102 Mini, 102E + 202E
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish


  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Sicilian For This Useful Post:

    bassethound (12-11-10)

  4. #3
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    bassethound's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    North West
    Posts
    5,292
    Thanks
    6,546
    Thanked 5,606 Times in 2,553 Posts
    Download via plugins under cams restart gui then add your CCcam.cfg via ftp to "etc folder then menu/setup/softcam ci/softcam setup select which cccam you have installed and activate it then select autostart DONE!!!!!!!

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to bassethound For This Useful Post:

    Sicilian (12-11-10)

  6. #4
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    433
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 172 Times in 66 Posts
    sicillian , yeh i have tried all nearly images today, alot of them are a ball ache, the pod image is a nightmare, blackhole wouldnt let me install cccam, so gone back to vix image, but for sd pic blackhole is far the best pic quality, vix has a grainy look on sd pics, but got vix running now, but just installed vhannables settings and 16e wont work now, having probs with thas sat, and before on other images i was getting this, any ideas sic the man

  7. #5
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    18,461
    Thanks
    17,016
    Thanked 17,555 Times in 4,596 Posts
    What are the video enhancement settings of the Blackhole image as default?

    Both images have the same base, prob just a tweak in settings to match.
    D I S C L A I M E R
    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE

    VU+ Duo2, VU+ Solo2, Octagon SF8 HD, TM-Nano-OE
    Ferguson Ariva HD 102 Mini, 102E + 202E
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish


  8. #6
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    433
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 172 Times in 66 Posts
    yeh as default and all i did was install auto resolution, on blackhole and had them as default,and done the same on the vix image, but on the vix i have alot more freezes than the blackhole too,

  9. #7
    V.I.P
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    872
    Thanks
    413
    Thanked 192 Times in 124 Posts
    Hmmm
    well mate! i've had linux boxes for many years, used a whole mass of different images, picture quality on all of them has been much of a muchness, i have never used the resolution setup on any of them, and things look ok to me, when the bit rate is decent so is the PQ and on HD it can look superb, on the other hand when the bit rate is low SD pictures do look grainy, clouded, etc, this has nothing to do with the image.

    bottom line is i now use the VIX image there's nothing in it or on it, that is anything worse than any other image, in actual fact i'd go as far to say it's amongst the best, pictures when the output is good are excellent, i use a plasma display and have and no problems whatsoever with Picture Resolution, and as i say i dont engage the setup.

    i hope this help in some way.

    regards: canthackit
    Last edited by canthackit; 12-11-10 at 17:40.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to canthackit For This Useful Post:

    bassethound (12-11-10)

  11. #8
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    433
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 172 Times in 66 Posts
    i have a panasonic 42 inch plasma canthackit m8 and another few people on other forums have said images do make the difference, the vix first image when it came out was spot on, but had a few niggles that was annoying, but pic wise it was spot on, now as we go further into later images it has gone worse on sd pics, now it is not just this image, alot of the other images are the same, blackhole for some reason, is really sharp on pics, i dont know about pod images, because i hit a wall on that image, pli was ok, but kept green screening, and vti was green screening alot too, now on the latest vix image i cant seem to get 16e, i dont know why i still havent solved it yet ?

  12. #9
    V.I.P satmanbasil's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    SouthEast UK
    Posts
    765
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 238 Times in 168 Posts
    Hi mate

    When it comes to picture quality on sd or hd its only as good as what it was shot in, if your looking at ukgold for instant the pq in sd is bad due to the age of the content its showing, I have always found new studio produced shows in hd to be sharp and bright by all means play with the vu or tv settings but when u zap from channel to channel your always be taking that second look. I must admit i try to steer away from watching sd channels lately because of the poor quality.

    regards
    satmanbasil

  13. #10
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    stuattravs's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    106
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by satmanbasil View Post
    Hi mate

    When it comes to picture quality on sd or hd its only as good as what it was shot in, if your looking at ukgold for instant the pq in sd is bad due to the age of the content its showing, I have always found new studio produced shows in hd to be sharp and bright by all means play with the vu or tv settings but when u zap from channel to channel your always be taking that second look. I must admit i try to steer away from watching sd channels lately because of the poor quality.

    regards
    satmanbasil
    agreed, bear in mind also that even things transmitted on hd channels can just be upscaled sd .eg bbc hd 1

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •