Page 2 of 11 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 157

Thread: Vu+ Player for Android now available on Google Play

  1. #16
    ViX Beta Tester tilleke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    205
    Thanks
    122
    Thanked 143 Times in 60 Posts
    Thanks for the bug report.

    Any chance you can use a setting editor and save your settings and then send them to me using the email found in the apps page on Google Play?

    Thanks.

  2. #17
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    776
    Thanks
    356
    Thanked 213 Times in 132 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by gedclarke View Post
    Hello, first off great app but I'm getting the same problem. I will try and give as much detail as possible. I am using your app with vu+duo with vix 3.0 build 562. My OpenWebif settings are yes/14402/no/08001/no. All settings are entered correctly in your app as everything except this problem work great.

    If I press

    Services/Then select any bouquet/ all channels show 'No EPG available'

    If I then press on a channel and select EPG there is no data. If I then press Full EPG, I get 'Could not connect to your receiver! Check your connection and/or settings and try again'

    This only happens with TV and not Radio for some reason. I can also search the EPG with no problems.

    This fault does not happen with the app I previously used to use, Dreamdroid (not gloating just letting you know incase it is of any help to you in sorting the bug out).

    Thanks for all your work in making this app and thanks in advance for any help in sorting this bug
    I have the same problem on my ultimo running VIX 3.0 build 600 Thanks
    VU+Duo2 VIX 3.2
    VU+Uno VIX 3.2

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Alanp For This Useful Post:

    gedclarke (21-02-13)

  4. #18
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    gedclarke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Liverpool UK
    Posts
    146
    Thanks
    103
    Thanked 52 Times in 24 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by tilleke View Post
    Thanks for the bug report.

    Any chance you can use a setting editor and save your settings and then send them to me using the email found in the apps page on Google Play?

    Thanks.
    Sorry for being a noob but which settings do you require (vu+ player, openwebif, vu+ player or all 3)? Also do you want a screenshot of settings or is there a program i can use to copy them?

    I will help any way I can but I'm sorry I'm not sure how to do what you need. As always thanks in advance.

  5. #19
    ViX Beta Tester tilleke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    205
    Thanks
    122
    Thanked 143 Times in 60 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by gedclarke View Post
    Sorry for being a noob but which settings do you require (vu+ player, openwebif, vu+ player or all 3)? Also do you want a screenshot of settings or is there a program i can use to copy them?

    I will help any way I can but I'm sorry I'm not sure how to do what you need. As always thanks in advance.
    I am sorry for not being clear enough.

    There are tools called Settings Editors (to be installed on a PC) which permit you to edit, import and export your bouquets and channel lists. I was thinking about one of these tools so you could export your Bouquet and Channel list. Some good tools are EnigmEdit and DreamBoxEdit. They are quite straight-forward to use. I don't think I am allowed to put a link but you can find them easily by googling.

    If you have any other doubts, please let me know.

  6. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to tilleke For This Useful Post:

    gedclarke (21-02-13),tinbin300 (10-06-13)

  7. #20
    ViX Beta Tester
    Donated Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2,699
    Thanks
    3,067
    Thanked 975 Times in 595 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by tilleke View Post
    I am sorry for not being clear enough.

    There are tools called Settings Editors (to be installed on a PC) which permit you to edit, import and export your bouquets and channel lists. I was thinking about one of these tools so you could export your Bouquet and Channel list. Some good tools are EnigmEdit and DreamBoxEdit. They are quite straight-forward to use. I don't think I am allowed to put a link but you can find them easily by googling.

    If you have any other doubts, please let me know.
    Settings editors here:

    Code:
    http://www.world-of-satellite.com/forumdisplay.php?23-Settings-Editors
    D I S C L A I M E R
    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

  8. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mcquaim For This Useful Post:

    gedclarke (21-02-13),tilleke (21-02-13)

  9. #21
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    gedclarke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Liverpool UK
    Posts
    146
    Thanks
    103
    Thanked 52 Times in 24 Posts
    I am quite familiar with DreamBoxEdit , I will send you my full bouquet as sent from my box via the email asap, thanks.

    Settings sent mate...
    Last edited by gedclarke; 21-02-13 at 10:42.

  10. #22
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    gedclarke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Liverpool UK
    Posts
    146
    Thanks
    103
    Thanked 52 Times in 24 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by gedclarke View Post
    Hello, first off great app but I'm getting the same problem. I will try and give as much detail as possible. I am using your app with vu+duo with vix 3.0 build 562. My OpenWebif settings are yes/14402/no/08001/no. All settings are entered correctly in your app as everything except this problem work great.

    If I press

    Services/Then select any bouquet/ all channels show 'No EPG available'

    If I then press on a channel and select EPG there is no data. If I then press Full EPG, I get 'Could not connect to your receiver! Check your connection and/or settings and try again'

    This only happens with TV and not Radio for some reason. I can also search the EPG with no problems.

    This fault does not happen with the app I previously used to use, Dreamdroid (not gloating just letting you know incase it is of any help to you in sorting the bug out).

    Thanks for all your work in making this app and thanks in advance for any help in sorting this bug
    Just a quick update about this bug. It appears this is caused by using the 'UKCvS AutoBouquets E2 plugin by LraiZer', tilleke is presently working on a fix. If you don't want to wait you can disable the plugin and use a ready made set of enigma 2 settings, such as Mr Mister's excellent set (found here: http://www.world-of-satellite.com/sh...-East-Bouquets) for the time being which fixes the problem.

  11. #23
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Hi mate have you got it working outside your lan? I cant get it going

  12. #24
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    151
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 28 Times in 12 Posts
    Hi,
    I'm using the Mr Mister channel bouquet on my ultimo and I can't get EPG data to display?

    I can search the EPG under the extra tab absolutely fine.

    Apart from that, this app is tremendous. I use MX player as my video app.

    Using this app on my Ainol Hero tablet and Mygica 510B android TV.

    Cheers, Lee

  13. #25
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    776
    Thanks
    356
    Thanked 213 Times in 132 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by gedclarke View Post
    Hello, first off great app but I'm getting the same problem. I will try and give as much detail as possible. I am using your app with vu+duo with vix 3.0 build 562. My OpenWebif settings are yes/14402/no/08001/no. All settings are entered correctly in your app as everything except this problem work great.

    If I press

    Services/Then select any bouquet/ all channels show 'No EPG available'

    If I then press on a channel and select EPG there is no data. If I then press Full EPG, I get 'Could not connect to your receiver! Check your connection and/or settings and try again'

    This only happens with TV and not Radio for some reason. I can also search the EPG with no problems.

    This fault does not happen with the app I previously used to use, Dreamdroid (not gloating just letting you know incase it is of any help to you in sorting the bug out).

    Thanks for all your work in making this app and thanks in advance for any help in sorting this bug
    I have just noticed if you go to the last scanned all the epg data is present if this helps
    VU+Duo2 VIX 3.2
    VU+Uno VIX 3.2

  14. #26
    ViX Beta Tester tilleke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    205
    Thanks
    122
    Thanked 143 Times in 60 Posts

    Vu+ Player Version 1.2 now available on Google Play

    Vu+ Player Version 1.2 - now available on Google Play

    Change-log (February 28, 2013)
    -Illegal characters in XML-output should now be deleted so EPG can load properly (caused problems with Turkish broadcasters)
    -Automatic generated EPG-lists which add extra suffix-information should now be handled correctly so EPG loads properly
    -fixed bug that duplicated items in channel list upon exiting EPG-information
    -minor refactoring of code

    A further update will be released as soon as possible which will fix some networking issues

    Rgds,
    Tilleke

  15. The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to tilleke For This Useful Post:

    Alanp (01-03-13),Clabs (12-03-13),Donnie (01-03-13),gedclarke (09-03-13),irishchris (01-03-13),Larry-G (01-03-13),Stanman (12-03-13),tinbin300 (13-04-13),vmax (01-03-13),Watsoccurring (01-03-13)

  16. #27
    Junior Admin
    Donated Member
    Stanman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    11,226
    Thanks
    1,017
    Thanked 3,584 Times in 2,621 Posts
    How you get this to work outside of the house on 3/4G?

    forwarded the port to the box and changed it but keeps saying unable to connect

    Support The Sponsor - Buy from the best HERE
    Please abide by the rules - have a read HERE
    VIX manual & guides >>HERE
    Download images from >> HERE
    New Box Setup Guide >>HERE

    D I S C L A I M E R
    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    PM HELP WILL BE IGNORED PLEASE POST HERE IN FORUM AS IT BENEFITS EVERYONE


    Follow us on Twitter

    NO CARD SHARING TALK WILL BE TOLERATED, LAN OR WAN! IN OPEN FORUM OR PM

    IF THE POSTS HELP PLEASE CLICK THANKS OR ADD TO REP ?



  17. #28
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    274
    Thanks
    97
    Thanked 39 Times in 34 Posts
    Thank you for the nice app. It works OK with my ET9000s

    My router does port translation, so I would like to be able to enter a port numbers above 60000 for remote use with my dynamic DNS name for remote access.

  18. #29
    ViX Beta Tester tilleke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    205
    Thanks
    122
    Thanked 143 Times in 60 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by machare View Post
    Thank you for the nice app. It works OK with my ET9000s

    My router does port translation, so I would like to be able to enter a port numbers above 60000 for remote use with my dynamic DNS name for remote access.
    Thanks for your feedback.

    An update is in the works and will permit more flexibility as to networking-settings.

  19. The Following User Says Thank You to tilleke For This Useful Post:

    machare (26-03-13)

  20. #30
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    15,817
    Thanks
    4,344
    Thanked 6,140 Times in 4,154 Posts
    Couple of comments:-

    I can't bring my TM twin out of standby, can do so using Dreamdroid. Putting into standby is OK.
    Could you consider bringing stream current even to the fore instead of having to press info first?

    Many thanks.

Page 2 of 11 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •