Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    263
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 78 Times in 49 Posts

    Exclamation pixelation even on fta channels worse on hd channels

    This is a weird one, I keep getting pixelation on my vuduo box, I am on the latest vix image. my signal strength is 90% and my ber is 0. My sky box from the same dish is perfect. Its only recently started to happen since I put the latest image on. Could it be a driver issue and has anyone else experienced this issue. The poland vs england game was that bad I had to watch the match on freeview. I have swapped over the HDMI cable still an issue. (i hope its not my TV). This might be my next test to swap the TV's over

  2. #2
    V.I.P
    Donated Member
    Larry-G's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    32,545
    Thanks
    7,831
    Thanked 22,859 Times in 12,370 Posts
    cant say as i have encountered any problems like this, and the last drivers issued for the Vu's were in august so i doubt that could be a factor.
    My posts contain my own personal thoughts and opinions, they do not represent those of any organisation or group but my own.

    If you don't like what I post, Don't read it.

    SIMPLES.

  3. #3
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    263
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 78 Times in 49 Posts
    thats what I thought my
    SNR = 90%
    AGC = 93%
    BER = 0

    Could any of the above readings be causing the pixelation. It occurs once every 5 minutes or so but the signals dont really deviate much from the above settings.

    I think my TV may be on its way out. Either that or the vuduo.

  4. #4
    ViX Beta Tester Rob van der Does's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    34,728
    Thanks
    1,558
    Thanked 9,226 Times in 6,511 Posts
    BER is always zero as no VU-STB supports outputting BER-values.


    Help asked via PM will be ignored.
    The forum is there for help and all will benefit from your questions.
    NO CARD SHARING TALK WILL BE TOLERATED, LAN OR WAN, IN OPEN FORUM OR PM !

    English is not my native tongue.
    I apologise for all my grammar, spelling and idiom errors.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Rob van der Does For This Useful Post:

    roybach (04-09-16)

  6. #5
    ViX Beta Tester Rob van der Does's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    34,728
    Thanks
    1,558
    Thanked 9,226 Times in 6,511 Posts
    Since when do you have this?
    Do you use CCcam?


    Help asked via PM will be ignored.
    The forum is there for help and all will benefit from your questions.
    NO CARD SHARING TALK WILL BE TOLERATED, LAN OR WAN, IN OPEN FORUM OR PM !

    English is not my native tongue.
    I apologise for all my grammar, spelling and idiom errors.

  7. #6
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    263
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 78 Times in 49 Posts
    i have had this since installing the latest image,,, cccam is enabled but the pixelation even occurs on FTA

  8. #7
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    301
    Thanks
    81
    Thanked 40 Times in 32 Posts
    Try an earlier image to see if the problem is there aswell

  9. #8
    V.I.P - R.I.P - Will never be forgotten... basilyoung's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,233
    Thanks
    423
    Thanked 1,069 Times in 809 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by danivtec View Post
    Try an earlier image to see if the problem is there aswell
    the new or old images are not the reason for this problem, if it were, there would be masses of simular threads

    the problem is local to the orig poster,

    and most likely the problem is with the dish/coax or lnb

    or at worst, a corrupt image
    Units; VU+Ultimo/duo/DM800/7020HD/tm9100
    1.2 channel master/quad feedhorn/36volt /vbox
    1 fixed dish, and 1 motorized 1mtr dish
    and a pile of redundant cards/cams

  10. #9
    ViX Beta Tester Rob van der Does's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    34,728
    Thanks
    1,558
    Thanked 9,226 Times in 6,511 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by sivhead View Post
    i have had this since installing the latest image,,, cccam is enabled but the pixelation even occurs on FTA
    I have no idea what you call 'the latest image'......
    There is a problem in CCcam in build 374 that can cause just this problem. That should b fixed in build 378.


    Help asked via PM will be ignored.
    The forum is there for help and all will benefit from your questions.
    NO CARD SHARING TALK WILL BE TOLERATED, LAN OR WAN, IN OPEN FORUM OR PM !

    English is not my native tongue.
    I apologise for all my grammar, spelling and idiom errors.

  11. #10
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    263
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 78 Times in 49 Posts
    Ok thanks for all your responses but I issue is now resolved. I will share with you my experience since it could happen to someone else.
    Sorry maybe I didn't explain myself well enough when I say latest image I was referring the latest VIX image with the latest software updates. The Pixelation only starting happening since I performed a software update and it was getting worse every day.

    The only things I installed extra were the following
    enigma2-plugin-cams-cccam.2.3.0_1.0_mipsel.ipk
    enigma2-plugin-cams-mgcamd.1.35a_1.0-r3_mipsel.ipk
    enigma2-plugin-extensions-autobouquets-e2_0.4_mips32el.ipk
    Magic-HD Skin and Open Pli skin.
    I tried turning off CCCAM and MGCAMD and the pixelation still occurred. I also tried restarting enigma and also full reboot and the pixelation still occurred. This was happening for a number of days every 8 minutes or so I would get a pixelation.
    I went out to my dish and swapped over the connections on My LNB and the pixelation stayed with the TV downstairs, I swapped over my HDMI and leads and the pixelation stayed with the TV. I swapped over the TV's from upstairs to downstairs and the pixelation stayed with vuduo.


    I was about to re-install the image again but then it was resolved by turning off the VU_DUO leaving for 5 minutes and turning on again. The box had never been powered off since the VIX OE3.0 was released (2 months or so ago). So I guess It must have had some sort of memory leak when an update was performed.

    I have attached a couple of screen shots 1 of the pixelation and 1 of the signal strength.
    Hope these comments helps future users who may have similar experience. Pixelation2.jpgsignalstrength.jpg

  12. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to sivhead For This Useful Post:

    bazigar007 (13-11-15),cards (18-09-16),Rob van der Does (20-10-12)

  13. #11
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    sorry for hijacking
    i have the same problem using a cable tuner
    checked everything seems my 52 inch lg plasma cant cope with the hd as its pixellating bad sd is no better
    when i change this to a 32 inch its picutre perfect
    seems to be a problm with the lg abdd cable
    i have tried almost everything and im unable to resolve
    just move my recordable to a smaller tv

  14. #12
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    5,199
    Thanks
    1,256
    Thanked 1,523 Times in 1,237 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by cards View Post
    sorry for hijacking
    i have the same problem using a cable tuner
    checked everything seems my 52 inch lg plasma cant cope with the hd as its pixellating bad sd is no better
    when i change this to a 32 inch its picutre perfect
    seems to be a problm with the lg abdd cable
    i have tried almost everything and im unable to resolve
    just move my recordable to a smaller tv
    Nothing to do with your TV whatsoever. Will be your cable setup.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  15. #13
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    i have tried absolutely everything and seem to think the tuner in the venton unibox needs adjusting

  16. #14
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by cards View Post
    i have tried absolutely everything and seem to think the tuner in the venton unibox needs adjusting
    I've had the same problems with my vu+solo. no such problems on my zgemma h2h on the same setup. Initially I was told to buy a signal attenuator. I did and it fixed my issue for a long time but I've just recently updated to the latest Vix image and my problem returned. I have been able to fix a lot of the channels affected by re-adjusting the attenuator however some channels will not come good no matter how much I tweak it. on the positive side most of the worst affected channels are also available in HD and playing fine on that method.

  17. #15
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    276
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 115 Times in 80 Posts
    When it comes to VM cable, the signal does vary across the frequency band and if you don't have a TV sub, they are more likely to move your tap around in the street box to allow them to fix a signal problem with another subscriber. Your signal can go down or up at any time.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •