Hello Guest, if you're reading this it means you have not yet registered. Please take a second, Click here to register and in a few simple steps, you will be able to enjoy all the many features of our fine community. Please note that nicknames are prohibited lewd or meaningless (no numbers or letters at random) and introduce yourself in the section for you to meet our community.
Page 118 of 118 FirstFirst ... 1868108116117118
Results 1,756 to 1,769 of 1769
  1. #1756
    Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi, How do I compile the autobouquets.cpp myself? I notice in the github notes it says this file needs compiling for specific systems (I presume this means different architecture ARM/MIPS etc) - I tried downloading the repo and running makefile which spits out a bunch of error, but also make spits out some dependency errors, which I was able to manual download (not sure if this was the right way to do this), but then further spits out errors which seem to relate to arguments that I need to supply.
    Code:
    Please register to view content. Only take's a few seconds!
    Only trying to further my knowledge here really, never tried compiling C++ code before

  2. #1757
    V.I.P

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    149
    Thanks
    54
    Thanked 390 Times in 106 Posts
    I wrote a step by step HOWTO setup an open embedded devshell to compile autobouquets for mips sh4 arm STB's HERE if it is of interest?

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to LraiZer For This Useful Post:

    Andy_Hazza (24-04-17),Daviemck (24-04-17)

  4. #1758
    Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I'll take a look. But I'm guessing this will achieve what I'm looking for. Thanks. Fingers crossed


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  5. #1759
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    14,877
    Thanks
    4,183
    Thanked 5,731 Times in 3,872 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Daviemck View Post
    I'll take a look. But I'm guessing this will achieve what I'm looking for. Thanks. Fingers crossed


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    If you can't see it, post back and I'll copy the thread to here

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    Daviemck (24-04-17)

  7. #1760
    Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I've got it thanks. Will just try to work through it now and see how I get on. Whilst I'm waiting for VMs to install etc, will these stand to run on the latest versions of VIX and ATV?

  8. #1761
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 38 Times in 27 Posts
    693 TRT world hd not being added with scan, is there anything I can do to get it to show or will it be in an update?

  9. #1762
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    495
    Thanks
    116
    Thanked 144 Times in 101 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by No1gooner View Post
    693 TRT world hd not being added with scan, is there anything I can do to get it to show or will it be in an update?

    I maybe wrong

    #TRT World HD
    :5237::::::FTA:

    Im not sure if the channel is automatically assigned to 693 or if you can add it to the channel swap so you can swap it with the sd version

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to dsayers For This Useful Post:

    No1gooner (04-05-17)

  11. #1763
    V.I.P

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    149
    Thanks
    54
    Thanked 390 Times in 106 Posts
    Yes, assigning the encryption flag for this service as :5237::::::FTA: in the supplement.txt file will add this news HD channel at pos 693 in the ' Shopping' bouquet. Adding an extra position flag can now be used to also reassign this HD channel with the SD version position 515:5237::::::FTA: so that the SD version in the 'News' bouquet is replaced by the HD version, and the SD version is then moved into 'Other' bouquet.

  12. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to LraiZer For This Useful Post:

    dsayers (04-05-17),No1gooner (04-05-17)

  13. #1764
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    495
    Thanks
    116
    Thanked 144 Times in 101 Posts
    519 is the sd channel number. I was just thinking of the customswap.txt to swap hd with sd but the new way sounds better
    Last edited by dsayers; 04-05-17 at 00:08.

  14. #1765
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    14,877
    Thanks
    4,183
    Thanked 5,731 Times in 3,872 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by dsayers View Post
    519 is the sd channel number. I was just thinking of the customswap.txt to swap hd with sd but the new way sounds better
    The swap will be better than changing number. I'll add it in a bit

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    No1gooner (04-05-17)

  16. #1766
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    14,877
    Thanks
    4,183
    Thanked 5,731 Times in 3,872 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    The swap will be better than changing number. I'll add it in a bit
    Mind you, it could be a permanent swap the other way.

  17. #1767
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 38 Times in 27 Posts
    I'm trying to set up the box in fta mode and noticed amc from bt is still there, also I've seemed to have lost trt world hd, 519 and 693 are both sd any help appreciated.

  18. #1768
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 38 Times in 27 Posts
    So after trying all evening I cannot get TRT World HD to show when scan is set to FTA Only could anyone shed some light on this, it shows when set to Available HD.

  19. #1769
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    14,877
    Thanks
    4,183
    Thanked 5,731 Times in 3,872 Posts
    TRT World HD has wrong flags on the satellite tables. FTA mode wont sow it until Sky change the flag. The supplement changes are not being honoured.
    Last edited by abu baniaz; 26-05-17 at 05:36.

  20. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    No1gooner (26-05-17)

Page 118 of 118 FirstFirst ... 1868108116117118

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •