Hello Guest, if you're reading this it means you have not yet registered. Please take a second, Click here to register and in a few simple steps, you will be able to enjoy all the many features of our fine community. Please note that nicknames are prohibited lewd or meaningless (no numbers or letters at random) and introduce yourself in the section for you to meet our community.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 28

Thread: How to flash your VU+Duo with RS232 and LAN

  1. #1
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    25,516
    Thanks
    20,805
    Thanked 23,126 Times in 6,401 Posts

    How to flash your VU+Duo with RS232 and LAN

    As the title, How to flash your VU+Duo with RS232 and LAN.

    Download the VuUtil HERE

    See attached PDF for guide how to use.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    Support our sponsor VUPLUS-SHOP.CO.UK HERE
    MIRACLEBOX TWIN+, TM-NANO-SE PLUS, VU+ SOLO4K, XTREND ET8500
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  2. The Following 17 Users Say Thank You to Sicilian For This Useful Post:

    + Show/Hide list of the thanked

    1344Shahram (18-12-12),amint1 (24-09-10),biskra (22-06-14),Bitman (13-08-14),bombarbh (12-11-14),del_piero3 (11-11-13),dmac (03-11-12),Fuzzy (19-03-14),jill (06-02-12),nanes (23-07-16),nawwaf (10-10-11),Petruk (07-06-14),quadrant (13-06-10),Recycled (01-01-11),rockett1001 (24-08-13),ttt1892 (16-05-10),ziadpoor (07-08-16)

  3. #2
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    159
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 27 Times in 17 Posts
    This is by the with RS232 port, but how about LAN way?
    Hoiw to flash when LAN is used, how get to the LAN flash mode?
    Is i same way when you want to flash in LAN mode a DM800HD, push the front button?

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to pege63 For This Useful Post:

    chadac (13-06-10)

  5. #3
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    25,516
    Thanks
    20,805
    Thanked 23,126 Times in 6,401 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by pege63 View Post
    This is by the with RS232 port, but how about LAN way?
    Hoiw to flash when LAN is used, how get to the LAN flash mode?
    Is i same way when you want to flash in LAN mode a DM800HD, push the front button?
    LAN alone is not possible.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    Support our sponsor VUPLUS-SHOP.CO.UK HERE
    MIRACLEBOX TWIN+, TM-NANO-SE PLUS, VU+ SOLO4K, XTREND ET8500
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  6. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Sicilian For This Useful Post:

    chadac (13-06-10),pege63 (28-05-10)

  7. #4
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    159
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 27 Times in 17 Posts
    Hmm thats a lost

  8. #5
    V.I.P grtmoby's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Egypt
    Posts
    1,575
    Thanks
    549
    Thanked 739 Times in 477 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by pege63 View Post
    Hmm thats a lost
    y a loss, u got the usb and rs232
    Nobody knows everything. We were born to help and aid each other... That's why we are all here, to share, teach and learn.
    Rules can be found HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite HERE


  9. The Following User Says Thank You to grtmoby For This Useful Post:

    Sicilian (28-05-10)

  10. #6
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    I still have the Serial cable that I had to use on the odd occasion that I killed the Dreambox, but this is a 'null modem cable' (ie the Tx and Rx are reversed), can it be confirmed that this is no good for the Vu+ and just a normal serial cable is needed?
    Thanks

  11. #7
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    25,516
    Thanks
    20,805
    Thanked 23,126 Times in 6,401 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by wobbler View Post
    I still have the Serial cable that I had to use on the odd occasion that I killed the Dreambox, but this is a 'null modem cable' (ie the Tx and Rx are reversed), can it be confirmed that this is no good for the Vu+ and just a normal serial cable is needed?
    Thanks
    Same cable
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    Support our sponsor VUPLUS-SHOP.CO.UK HERE
    MIRACLEBOX TWIN+, TM-NANO-SE PLUS, VU+ SOLO4K, XTREND ET8500
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Sicilian For This Useful Post:

    wobbler (03-06-10)

  13. #8
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    165
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 8 Times in 5 Posts
    Still too ambiguous for me.
    The last question and answer.

    In the pdf, it says "serial cable", not "null-model cable".
    So is it null-modem cable or regular serial cable?
    If it is really null-modem cable, then this pdf has to be fixed.

    Just answer:
    null-modem
    or
    regular serial

    Another question. In the pdf it says "Click Connect Button", and then look for the message "Serial port open success. Please turn on your box"
    Is it really possible to have a "serial port open success" while the box is turned off completely?
    Unless the success is only with the port at the PC's end.
    And if standby mode is needed, then it might not be possible to put the box into it, if there is an emergency when the box appears to be dead.

  14. #9
    V.I.P grtmoby's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Egypt
    Posts
    1,575
    Thanks
    549
    Thanked 739 Times in 477 Posts
    null modem cable

    box is switched off and not on standby
    Nobody knows everything. We were born to help and aid each other... That's why we are all here, to share, teach and learn.
    Rules can be found HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite HERE


  15. #10
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    165
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 8 Times in 5 Posts
    Thanks.

    Turns out, my message was too short to post....

  16. #11
    V.I.P pooface's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    9,716
    Thanks
    1,904
    Thanked 4,784 Times in 1,950 Posts
    Also, remember that you only need to use this method if either you don't have a usb (very unlikely ), or your box image has become corrupt, as well as the bootloader.

    In 99.9999% of the time, you will be able to flash using the usb cable. There will only be rare occurences when the usb booting will not work. Also, if usb booting doesn't work, then it's worth trying to remove all other usb devices (and maybe even all other cables to the box), just leaving the front usb port connected...
    Rules can be found HERE
    Support our sponsor, World-Of-Satellite HERE
    Follow us on Twitter HERE
    -----
    Vu+ Ultimo (ViX Beta), Vu+ Solo (ViX Beta), CT ET9000 (ViX Beta)
    Dark Motor Superior with Inverto Ultra Black Twin LNB
    85cm Gibertini Aluminium Dish

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to pooface For This Useful Post:

    Sicilian (12-08-10)

  18. #12
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    165
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 8 Times in 5 Posts
    Yes, thanks, I understand.
    It's just that when I got my Duo, I had only one usb stick at home and it did not work (works with Octagon SF918 HD, though), and I also have a null-modem cable.
    But the next day I got some more usb sticks, and they all worked fine - in front and in back - no difference.
    So far, null-modem cable not needed.

  19. #13
    Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    USB Flash not working on VU+ Solo

    Hi

    I have vix1.1 on solo and had some problems with it. Tried to flash with the same image again via usb and did not work, keep starting instead of flashing.

    Then i reset the settings to factory it worked and updated through software manager, but after restarting it keep saying VU SOLO starting and not going anywhere from that screen.

    What do i need to do? please help

    Thanks

  20. #14
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    25,516
    Thanks
    20,805
    Thanked 23,126 Times in 6,401 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jas View Post
    Hi

    I have vix1.1 on solo and had some problems with it. Tried to flash with the same image again via usb and did not work, keep starting instead of flashing.

    Then i reset the settings to factory it worked and updated through software manager, but after restarting it keep saying VU SOLO starting and not going anywhere from that screen.

    What do i need to do? please help

    Thanks
    Answered here http://www.world-of-satellite.com/sh...ll=1#post42190

    Please keep your questions to one topic. Next time maybe start a topic of you own with a question.

    Thanks.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    Support our sponsor VUPLUS-SHOP.CO.UK HERE
    MIRACLEBOX TWIN+, TM-NANO-SE PLUS, VU+ SOLO4K, XTREND ET8500
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  21. #15
    Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    thanks, appriciate your help

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How to flash a VU+ Duo using a USB stick
    By Sicilian in forum VU+ Duo Talk
    Replies: 156
    Last Post: 07-04-14, 21:33
  2. Dream Elite DM7025 Pure Flash 1.0
    By Sicilian in forum Dreambox DM7025 Images
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-05-10, 15:59

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •