Hello Guest, if you're reading this it means you have not yet registered. Please take a second, Click here to register and in a few simple steps, you will be able to enjoy all the many features of our fine community. Please note that nicknames are prohibited lewd or meaningless (no numbers or letters at random) and introduce yourself in the section for you to meet our community.

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 47
  1. #21
    Junior Admin
    Donated Member
    Stanman's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    10,991
    Thanks
    1,003
    Thanked 3,394 Times in 2,553 Posts
    Same way as last time. Press the filelist button next to Menu.

    Support The Sponsor - Buy from the best HERE
    Please abide by the rules - have a read HERE
    VIX manual & guides >>HERE
    Download images from >> HERE
    New Box Setup Guide >>HERE

    D I S C L A I M E R
    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    PM HELP WILL BE IGNORED PLEASE POST HERE IN FORUM AS IT BENEFITS EVERYONE


    Follow us on Twitter

    NO CARD SHARING TALK WILL BE TOLERATED, LAN OR WAN! IN OPEN FORUM OR PM

    IF THE POSTS HELP PLEASE CLICK THANKS OR ADD TO REP ?



  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Stanman For This Useful Post:

    geeuk (25-12-11)

  3. #22
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    NOOO WAY!! I was accessing recorded stuff using the media player! I didn't even know there was a button for this! I love this box!! It reminds me the dbox 2 times

  4. #23
    Junior Admin
    Donated Member
    Stanman's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    10,991
    Thanks
    1,003
    Thanked 3,394 Times in 2,553 Posts
    Dont use media player that is the best way of playing stuff. Also if you have other boxes and NAS, than mount them and use the yellow when in player to navigate to that location.

    I prefer it as its far better control wise than media player.

    Support The Sponsor - Buy from the best HERE
    Please abide by the rules - have a read HERE
    VIX manual & guides >>HERE
    Download images from >> HERE
    New Box Setup Guide >>HERE

    D I S C L A I M E R
    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    PM HELP WILL BE IGNORED PLEASE POST HERE IN FORUM AS IT BENEFITS EVERYONE


    Follow us on Twitter

    NO CARD SHARING TALK WILL BE TOLERATED, LAN OR WAN! IN OPEN FORUM OR PM

    IF THE POSTS HELP PLEASE CLICK THANKS OR ADD TO REP ?



  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Stanman For This Useful Post:

    canthackit (27-12-11)

  6. #24
    ViX Beta Tester Rob van der Does's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Den Helder (Netherlands) Vigeois (France)
    Posts
    30,841
    Thanks
    1,385
    Thanked 8,677 Times in 6,088 Posts
    We deleted the Mediaplayer to prevent you from (accidentally) using it.

    Amiko A3 (Spark2)
    VU+ Solo2/DUO2-Quad/Ultimo/UNO/DUO
    Xtrend ET8000/9200
    TM Nano 2Super/Twin
    GigaBlue Quad Plus
    Images: PLi/ViX/VTi/Open-ATV/XTA
    Digiality 85cm multifocus-4 X twin-Inverto-LNB's/Triax 88 USALS
    Logitech Harmony 300/555/600/900/1100




    Help asked via PM will be ignored.
    The forum is there for help and all will benefit from your questions.
    Follow us on Twitter
    NO CARD SHARING TALK WILL BE TOLERATED, LAN OR WAN, IN OPEN FORUM OR PM !

  7. #25
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    GiP's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Firenze, Italy
    Posts
    251
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 40 Times in 30 Posts

    Still stuck at "starting"...

    Hi,

    OK, first of all I, did the update. My nephew is here and has been glued to my PC playing Crysis 2 for the whole day so I didn't check here before. After being stuck and reading why, I downloaded the thing and reflashed but with the same result: stuck at "Starting". I read some more redownloaded the bootloder (and Vix), reinstalled both. Same result (did it twice...). So I got Vix2.3-133 and finally I got my STB working again.
    Now I don't know what to do...
    Is there something strange with my Duo?

    Should I try again? Or wait for some updated version?

    G

  8. #26
    Senior Member Foxylady's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    450
    Thanks
    298
    Thanked 159 Times in 98 Posts
    What i did early this morning was did update online as i knew nothing about the new image or thread, i just noticed flashing update icon.
    Mine stuck on starting like others after i did update, well actually it said offline update .............
    I then downloaded new image.
    No need to reflash bootloader as i did not.
    Simply i put new image on pendrive i.e same one i always use, put it in the front usb port and flashed.
    Box working and no problems.

    Thank you
    Last edited by Foxylady; 26-12-11 at 01:38.

  9. #27
    Member Lewiscc's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by pheonix View Post
    even if you already have the new bootloader on the box re-flash the bootloader first via usb stick then power the box down and flash the image via usb stick.
    i did have the new bootloader .... and i did have to reflash the bootloader before the reflash ..... all working 100% now

  10. #28
    Junior Admin
    Donated Member
    Stanman's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    10,991
    Thanks
    1,003
    Thanked 3,394 Times in 2,553 Posts
    You WILL need to flash the bootloader for it to work with the new kernel, there is ni way round this.

    Fist flash the bootloader and than the image and everything should be fine. If for some reason it does not boot up after the image flash, power off for 1 - 2 minutes after image flash and it should boot up fine.

    Support The Sponsor - Buy from the best HERE
    Please abide by the rules - have a read HERE
    VIX manual & guides >>HERE
    Download images from >> HERE
    New Box Setup Guide >>HERE

    D I S C L A I M E R
    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    PM HELP WILL BE IGNORED PLEASE POST HERE IN FORUM AS IT BENEFITS EVERYONE


    Follow us on Twitter

    NO CARD SHARING TALK WILL BE TOLERATED, LAN OR WAN! IN OPEN FORUM OR PM

    IF THE POSTS HELP PLEASE CLICK THANKS OR ADD TO REP ?



  11. #29
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    GiP's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Firenze, Italy
    Posts
    251
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 40 Times in 30 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Stanman View Post
    You WILL need to flash the bootloader for it to work with the new kernel, there is ni way round this..
    You mean even if I alredy have 2.3 on?
    And what was te procedure again? Can't find it. I remember the USB had to be empty with only the file on it , or was it the vuplus dir with the file?
    G

  12. #30
    Senior Member Foxylady's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    450
    Thanks
    298
    Thanked 159 Times in 98 Posts
    To save confusion i did originally on the new v2.3 image put the bootloader in, whati meant to say was once you have done that, you do not need to reflash with the new bootloader in order to use the newer 2.3 image.
    I have just helped family member with there duo online and now there's is all up and running, but they also had already done the same proceedure when new 2.3 came out.
    I like it now in "green-sats" the long list as now gone as it was annoying when i couldn't get them.
    Now it only shows the sats you scan.
    Excellent work guys

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •