Hello Guest, if you're reading this it means you have not yet registered. Please take a second, Click here to register and in a few simple steps, you will be able to enjoy all the many features of our fine community. Please note that nicknames are prohibited lewd or meaningless (no numbers or letters at random) and introduce yourself in the section for you to meet our community.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 47
  1. #31
    ViX Beta Tester Rob van der Does's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Den Helder (Netherlands) Vigeois (France)
    Posts
    31,558
    Thanks
    1,405
    Thanked 8,781 Times in 6,163 Posts
    We deleted the Mediaplayer to prevent you from (accidentally) using it.

    TV LG OLED 55EF950V
    Amiko A3 (Spark2)
    VU+ Solo2/DUO2-Quad/Ultimo/UNO/DUO
    Xtrend ET8000/9200
    TM Nano 2Super/Twin
    GigaBlue Quad Plus
    Images: PLi/ViX/VTi/Open-ATV/XTA
    Digiality 85cm multifocus-4 X twin-Inverto-LNB's/Triax 88 USALS
    Logitech Harmony 555/600/900/1100




    Help asked via PM will be ignored.
    The forum is there for help and all will benefit from your questions.
    NO CARD SHARING TALK WILL BE TOLERATED, LAN OR WAN, IN OPEN FORUM OR PM !

  2. #32
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    GiP's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Firenze, Italy
    Posts
    251
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 40 Times in 30 Posts

    Still stuck at "starting"...

    Hi,

    OK, first of all I, did the update. My nephew is here and has been glued to my PC playing Crysis 2 for the whole day so I didn't check here before. After being stuck and reading why, I downloaded the thing and reflashed but with the same result: stuck at "Starting". I read some more redownloaded the bootloder (and Vix), reinstalled both. Same result (did it twice...). So I got Vix2.3-133 and finally I got my STB working again.
    Now I don't know what to do...
    Is there something strange with my Duo?

    Should I try again? Or wait for some updated version?

    G

  3. #33
    Senior Member Foxylady's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    449
    Thanks
    297
    Thanked 158 Times in 97 Posts
    What i did early this morning was did update online as i knew nothing about the new image or thread, i just noticed flashing update icon.
    Mine stuck on starting like others after i did update, well actually it said offline update .............
    I then downloaded new image.
    No need to reflash bootloader as i did not.
    Simply i put new image on pendrive i.e same one i always use, put it in the front usb port and flashed.
    Box working and no problems.

    Thank you
    Last edited by Foxylady; 26-12-11 at 01:38.

  4. #34
    Member Lewiscc's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by pheonix View Post
    even if you already have the new bootloader on the box re-flash the bootloader first via usb stick then power the box down and flash the image via usb stick.
    i did have the new bootloader .... and i did have to reflash the bootloader before the reflash ..... all working 100% now

  5. #35
    Junior Admin
    Donated Member
    Stanman's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    11,006
    Thanks
    1,004
    Thanked 3,398 Times in 2,555 Posts
    You WILL need to flash the bootloader for it to work with the new kernel, there is ni way round this.

    Fist flash the bootloader and than the image and everything should be fine. If for some reason it does not boot up after the image flash, power off for 1 - 2 minutes after image flash and it should boot up fine.

    Support The Sponsor - Buy from the best HERE
    Please abide by the rules - have a read HERE
    VIX manual & guides >>HERE
    Download images from >> HERE
    New Box Setup Guide >>HERE

    D I S C L A I M E R
    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    PM HELP WILL BE IGNORED PLEASE POST HERE IN FORUM AS IT BENEFITS EVERYONE


    Follow us on Twitter

    NO CARD SHARING TALK WILL BE TOLERATED, LAN OR WAN! IN OPEN FORUM OR PM

    IF THE POSTS HELP PLEASE CLICK THANKS OR ADD TO REP ?



  6. #36
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    GiP's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Firenze, Italy
    Posts
    251
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 40 Times in 30 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Stanman View Post
    You WILL need to flash the bootloader for it to work with the new kernel, there is ni way round this..
    You mean even if I alredy have 2.3 on?
    And what was te procedure again? Can't find it. I remember the USB had to be empty with only the file on it , or was it the vuplus dir with the file?
    G

  7. #37
    V.I.P
    Donated Member
    Larry-G's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    32,069
    Thanks
    7,776
    Thanked 22,575 Times in 12,203 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by GiP View Post
    You mean even if I alredy have 2.3 on?
    And what was te procedure again? Can't find it. I remember the USB had to be empty with only the file on it , or was it the vuplus dir with the file?
    G
    yes to load the newest image with the linux 3.1.1 kernel even though it is still technically of the ViX 2.3 image branch, you will need to re-flash both the new bootloader then the new image.

    to flash both you first need to format a USB stick to FAT32 from your pc / laptop and then decompress the archive containing the bootloader until you see the folder called vuplus. copy this folder and it's contents to the USB stick and place it in the receiver while it is powered down from the button on the back of the receiver. now reboot and you will see the message on the VFD of the box telling you it is reading and flashing etc. once done it will tell you to reboot and remove the stick, at this point power down again and remove the bootloader's folders from the stick and do the same for the image.

    should take about 6 or 7 minutes from start to Finnish and the bootloader should load in just a few seconds.

    make sure you use the backup manager first to backup your settings however you will have to re-install any plugins you use manually.
    My posts contain my own personal thoughts and opinions, they do not represent those of any organisation or group. If you don't like what I post don't read it. If my posts offend you tough shit, complain to some one who cares.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Larry-G For This Useful Post:

    GiP (26-12-11)

  9. #38
    Senior Member Foxylady's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    449
    Thanks
    297
    Thanked 158 Times in 97 Posts
    To save confusion i did originally on the new v2.3 image put the bootloader in, whati meant to say was once you have done that, you do not need to reflash with the new bootloader in order to use the newer 2.3 image.
    I have just helped family member with there duo online and now there's is all up and running, but they also had already done the same proceedure when new 2.3 came out.
    I like it now in "green-sats" the long list as now gone as it was annoying when i couldn't get them.
    Now it only shows the sats you scan.
    Excellent work guys

  10. #39
    V.I.P
    Donated Member
    Larry-G's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    32,069
    Thanks
    7,776
    Thanked 22,575 Times in 12,203 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Foxylady View Post
    To save confusion i did originally on the new v2.3 image put the bootloader in, whati meant to say was once you have done that, you do not need to reflash with the new bootloader in order to use the newer 2.3 image.
    I have just helped family member with there duo online and now there's is all up and running, but they also had already done the same proceedure when new 2.3 came out.
    I like it now in "green-sats" the long list as now gone as it was annoying when i couldn't get them.
    Now it only shows the sats you scan.
    Excellent work guys
    well i tend to recommend that step for both users who have already flashed the bootloader and those who have not, i'm not sure why but some boxes find it easier to accept the kernel upgrade when a fresh bootloader is flashed. Although why the bootload is needed at all escapes me as it only allows for images over 64MB in size to be flashed to the box and even with the new kernel ViX is well under this threshold.
    My posts contain my own personal thoughts and opinions, they do not represent those of any organisation or group. If you don't like what I post don't read it. If my posts offend you tough shit, complain to some one who cares.

  11. #40
    V.I.P
    Donated Member
    paul362's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Surrey UK
    Posts
    478
    Thanks
    250
    Thanked 142 Times in 88 Posts
    Flashed the new 25/12/ image onto mine without re'doing the bootloader and everything went fine for me, when i get the stuck on starting problem I just remove the rear USB devices and reboot then i have no issues once rebooted just re'plug all your USB devices from then on it will reboot as per normal without issues.
    Vu+Ultimo + Vu-Solo 1.1mtr Alloy dish + 60cm fixed, TM HH motor, hate footy LOVE motor-sport.

  12. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to paul362 For This Useful Post:

    canthackit (27-12-11),Larry-G (26-12-11),Sicilian (27-12-11)

  13. #41
    V.I.P
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    872
    Thanks
    413
    Thanked 192 Times in 124 Posts
    yeah me too.

    needed to do a reinstall didn't load the boot file this time, and the install went smoothly.

    regards: canthackit
    Last edited by canthackit; 27-12-11 at 15:33. Reason: wording

  14. #42
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    113
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 44 Times in 27 Posts
    I must have been lucky with the new image that I flashed over 2.3 with the new boot loader as everything went smoothly.

  15. #43
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Bel Air
    Posts
    4,641
    Thanks
    761
    Thanked 1,413 Times in 829 Posts
    For some it went smoothly, others abit of a struggle but i think most people are there now
    "Patience is a virtue, Possess it if you can"
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    How to Install Cams on ViX Image - Click Here / How to Setup Picons on ViX Image - Click Here
    How to Use Image Manager & Backup Manager on ViX Image - Click Here / How to Use Log Manager on ViX Image - Click Here
    How to Setup Inadyn on ViX Image - Click Here / How To Update Satellites.xml File - Click Here
    How To Stream TV To iPhone & iPad - Click Here
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    D I S C L A I M E R
    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    PM HELP WILL BE IGNORED PLEASE POST HERE IN FORUM AS IT BENEFITS EVERYONE

  16. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to punisher For This Useful Post:

    bassethound (27-12-11),canthackit (27-12-11)

  17. #44
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    258
    Thanks
    85
    Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
    just updated the box to new image everything ok except one thing When i am in the menu the settings are off my screen slightly yet i have the same settings as before any ideas?

    thanks

  18. #45
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Bel Air
    Posts
    4,641
    Thanks
    761
    Thanked 1,413 Times in 829 Posts
    You'll have to setup the OSD again. Menu/setup/system/OSD/OSD Setup
    "Patience is a virtue, Possess it if you can"
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    How to Install Cams on ViX Image - Click Here / How to Setup Picons on ViX Image - Click Here
    How to Use Image Manager & Backup Manager on ViX Image - Click Here / How to Use Log Manager on ViX Image - Click Here
    How to Setup Inadyn on ViX Image - Click Here / How To Update Satellites.xml File - Click Here
    How To Stream TV To iPhone & iPad - Click Here
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    D I S C L A I M E R
    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    PM HELP WILL BE IGNORED PLEASE POST HERE IN FORUM AS IT BENEFITS EVERYONE

  19. The Following User Says Thank You to punisher For This Useful Post:

    Foxylady (04-01-12)

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •