PDA

View Full Version : Make a cfg file, how?



Foxylady
20-09-10, 11:47
Well i took plunge like i said i would and installed the vix image.
But when i ftp to it there is no cccam.cfg file.
How do i make one please, i have looked on youtube etc and when i do same as what others do i get different results.
May be a silly post but hey i ain't no expert lol
Many thanks
Foxy

grtmoby
20-09-10, 12:37
nothing is silly :)

here u go

open a text document (this will become your cfg file)
write whatever u want and have in the text document
click on file>save as
write CCcam.cfg in the name (the first 2C's must be caps)
in the "save as type" choose all types
click on save
now u have ur cfg file
ftp the file to /etc

Foxylady
20-09-10, 13:17
Good stuff, perfect, thanks loads

Data
20-09-10, 18:20
Well peter you could have just backed up your cccam.cfg before you started to upgrade the image and you could just add a # to the clines you dont want to use then test it then un hash it when your happy. but there is a plugin that allows for multiple cccam.cfg's

grtmoby
20-09-10, 20:04
no need for the plugin that was only with the DE (CCamswitcher)

u can use CCcam info to do this if needed.

Data
20-09-10, 20:10
a little bit more info would be great is that already in the image?

grtmoby
20-09-10, 20:41
yes it is available :)

what u need to do is have number of files (max 5), CCcam.cfg , CCcam_0.cfg and CCcam_1.cfg..... etc

in CCcam.cfg you put all the lines you have and want.
in CCcam_0.cfg will have a part of the lines
in CCcam_1.cfg you ut another lines and so on.....

now on the box, click on menu>setup>softcam/CI>ecm info>menu and choose which file you want to activate (work with) and click on "OK"

Foxylady
20-09-10, 21:02
Well peter you could have just backed up your cccam.cfg before you started to upgrade the image and you could just add a # to the clines you dont want to use then test it then un hash it when your happy. but there is a plugin that allows for multiple cccam.cfg's

Thanks mark, but you were not available at time fella, but got answer in the end and all working bud, no need to put hashes in clines as i would be using them cheers