PDA

View Full Version : [VU+ Duo] OpenWebIF - How can I set user/pass for http authentication?



reverend
09-02-12, 10:55
Hi all,

I bought a Duo from the sponsor and it arrived yesterday, so I had a very enjoyable evening setting it up yesterday. Naturally, I have started to build up a list of questions! Some are getting answered by browsing the forums here, but here's one that I have not found an answer to this one:

If I set OpenWebIF to require http authentication (which I do want to do because I am accessing my Vu+ over the internet) there does not seem to be a place in the ViX settings to set a username/pass. Am I missing something obvious?

Thanks all. Bear with me please, I am sure I will have a few more questions over the next few evenings. What a luxury to have access to a community like this though!

Delagroov
09-02-12, 11:16
You could download in the feeds setpassword plugin. Perhaps name is different.

or you can do it by telnet session to your box, using DCC
loginname: root
passwd: I think empty is default

the command is passwd and the you can change the password. it ask for confirmation a second time.
Fill in your password and then login again

reverend
09-02-12, 12:45
Thanks Delagroov,

Does that mean that the user/pass that I will use for OpenWebIF is actually the same as the "root/[no password]" that I have been using to access the Vu+ via ftp?

Delagroov
09-02-12, 12:52
Thanks Delagroov,

Does that mean that the user/pass that I will use for OpenWebIF is actually the same as the "root/[no password]" that I have been using to access the Vu+ via ftp?

Yes...it uses the same password

If you enable it in openwebif you get no acces without you login and passwd with http

reverend
09-02-12, 13:08
Got it, thanks.

In that case, I will SSH into the box and set a password for the root account

Journeyman
28-11-12, 22:09
The password that I'm using for ssh access to my VU+ Duo does not work with OpenWebif, any clue for this problem?

Brand: Vuplus
Model: duo
Kernel version: 3.1.1
Firmware version: 2012-11-28 22:55:33

Rob van der Does
29-11-12, 04:33
Just tried here: the password I set via telnet does indeed work for the WEB-IF.

nexstar
12-12-12, 11:10
I seem to be having a similar problem here with my Ultimo. I have set the password via telnet and it now requires me to enter that password for telnet or ftp access. If I go to the openwebif page though I am not asked for a username or password, I just get straight into the page. This is the same if I access locally or remotely.

I've tried this with the setting in openwebif for http authentication either checked or unchecked and I've rebooted the box after making any changes just in case. I've also tried with different browsers with the same result.

My system details are:
Kernel version: 3.1.1
Firmware version: 201211211759
Gui version: 2012-12-11

Are there any other settings I may have missed?

As it is also my first post here, I just wanted to thank all those involved in developing and testing the various pieces of software which turn these machines into such excellent devices and also for the wealth of information/advice posted on these boards. It has all been invaluable in getting things set up so quickly :) .

Stanman
12-12-12, 20:45
That is correct behaviour.

if you set the password after entering root, than it will only ask you when you try with FTP or telnet.

nexstar
12-12-12, 21:38
That is correct behaviour.

if you set the password after entering root, than it will only ask you when you try with FTP or telnet.

Sorry, I know I'm being a bit dim! I just wanted to enable a password in openwebif and I thought that I just needed to set the system (root) password for that to happen. How do I go about having a password on the web interface in that case?

Rob van der Does
13-12-12, 04:43
Sorry, I know I'm being a bit dim! I just wanted to enable a password in openwebif and I thought that I just needed to set the system (root) password for that to happen. How do I go about having a password on the web interface in that case?
Not sure what you mean. As I said before:

Just tried here: the password I set via telnet does indeed work for the WEB-IF.
And now I tried again and it works on all my boxes. As soon as the open web-if is set to use authentication I indeed have to fill in my credentials in the webbrowser before being granted permission to open it. No box reboot is required, it works straight away.

yngvekl
13-12-12, 08:31
I seem to be having a similar problem here with my Ultimo. I have set the password via telnet and it now requires me to enter that password for telnet or ftp access. If I go to the openwebif page though I am not asked for a username or password, I just get straight into the page. This is the same if I access locally or remotely.

I've tried this with the setting in openwebif for http authentication either checked or unchecked and I've rebooted the box after making any changes just in case. I've also tried with different browsers with the same result...

Maybe you have set a "remember me" functionality in your browser earlier...

/Yngve

Journeyman
20-12-12, 22:23
Sorry but I do not understand, how do I enable the root password also for openwebif?

Rob van der Does
21-12-12, 05:57
Plugins --> openweb if --> enable HTTP authentication

nexstar
24-12-12, 10:39
Apologies, I must have been being more dim than I thought!

I went back to try it again and set the http authentication and it worked this time :o . I can only think that I had set it to 'yes' but then didn't confirm it.

Many thanks for the input though.